FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0047, Bran of Barley

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
A by-product of the production of pot barley.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 39120 "Bran and other residues from the working of cereals or legumes; vegetable materials and vegetable waste, vegetable residues and by-products, whether or not in the form of pellets, of a kind used in animal feeding n.e.c."
HS 2007 2302.40 Of other cereals

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of