FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0027, Rice, paddy

Scientific Name
Oryza spp.:
Oryza sativa
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Rice grain after threshing and winnowing.Also known as rice in the husk and rough rice. Used mainly for human food.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01131   Rice, seed
CPC Ver.2 01132   Rice paddy, other (not husked)
HS 2007 1006.10   - Rice in the husk (paddy or rough)

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of