FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0067, White Maize

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Although separate data are reported for white maize production owing to its regional importance, its production is also included in 0056.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01121 Maize (corn), seed
CPC Ver.2 01122 Maize (corn), other
HS 2007 1005.10 - Seed
HS 2007 1005.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of