FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0068, Popcorn

Scientific Name
Zea mays var. everta
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
A variety of maize that is eaten after the kernels have been heated and have "popped".

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01121 Maize (corn), seed
CPC Ver.2 01122 Maize (corn), other
HS 2007 1005.10 - Seed
HS 2007 1005.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of