FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0094, Fonio

Scientific Name
Digitaria spp.:
Digitaria exilis
Digitaria iburua
Common Name

fonio or findi
black fonio or hungry rice
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

A minor cereal of importance only in West Africa where it is eaten in place of rice during famines. The seeds are cooked by steaming the whole grain.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01190 Other cereals
HS 2007 1008.90 - Other cereals

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of