FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0097, Triticale

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
A minor cereal that is a cross between wheat and rye, combining the quality and yield of wheat with the hardiness of rye.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01190 Other cereals
HS 2007 1008.90 - Other cereals

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of