FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0101, Canary seed

Scientific Name
Phalaris canariensis
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Minor cereal normally used as bird feed.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01190 Other cereals
HS 2007 1008.30   - Canary seed

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of