FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0108, Cereals, nes

Scientific Name
Including among all:
Chenopodium pallidicaule
Amaranthus caudatus
Coix lacryma-jobi
Zizania aquatica
Teff
Common Name

canagua or coaihua
quihuicha or Inca wheat
adlay or Job's tears
wild rice
Eragrostis abyssinica
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Other cereal crops that are not identified separately because of their minor relevance at the international level. Because of their limited local importance, some countries report cereals under this commodity heading that are classified individually by FAO.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01190 Other cereals
HS 2007 1008.90 - Other cereals

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of