FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0463, Vegetables, Fresh n.e.s.

Scientific Name
Including among all:
Bambusa spp.
Beta vulgaris
Capparis spinosa
Cynara cardunculus
Apium graveolens
Anthriscus cerefolium
Lepidium sativum
Foeniculum vulgare
Cochlearia armoracia
Majorana hortensis
Tragopogon porrifolius
Petroselinum crispum
Pastinaca sativa
Raphanus sativu
Rheum spp.
Brassica napus
Satureja hortensis
Scorzonera hispanica
Rumex acetosa
Artemisia dracunculus
Nasturtium officinale
Common Name

bamboo shoots
beets, chards
capers
cardoons
celery
chervil
cress
fennel
horseradish
marjoram, sweet
oyster plant
parsley
parsnips
radish
rhubarb
rutabagas, swedes
savory
scorzonera
sorrel
soybean sprouts tarragon
watercress
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Other vegetables that are not identified separately because of their minor relevance at the international level. Because of their limited local importance, some countries report vegetables under this heading that are classified individually by FAO.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01219 Other leafy or stem vegetables
CPC Ver.2 01239 Other fruit-bearing vegetables
CPC Ver.2 01249 Other green leguminous vegetables
CPC Ver.2 01259   Other root, bulb and tuberous vegetables, n.e.c.
CPC Ver.2 01290 Vegetables, fresh, n.e.c.
HS 2007 0706.90   - Other
HS 2007 0709.40   - Celery other than celeriac
HS 2007 0709.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of