FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0486, Bananas

Scientific Name
Musa sapientum
Musa cavendishii
Musa nana
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Bananas are normally eaten raw. Trade figures may include dried bananas. Data should be reported excluding the weight of the central stalk.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01312   Bananas
HS 2007 0803.00 Bananas, including plantains, fresh or dried.

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of