FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0490, Oranges

Scientific Name
Citrus sinensis
Citrus aurantium
Common Name
common, sweet orange
bitter orange
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Bitter oranges are used primarily in the preparation of marmalade.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01323   Oranges
HS 2007 0805.10   - Oranges

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of