FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0491, Juice of Orange

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Juice is obtained by mechanical extractors, or by pressing, and is then submitted to various processes. Unfermented, it may or may not be frozen. For direct consumption.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 21431 Orange juice
HS 2007 2009.11 -- Frozen
HS 2007 2009.12   -- Not frozen, of a Brix value not exceeding 20

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of