FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0512, Citrus fruit nes

Scientific Name
Including among all:
Citrus bergamia
Citrus medica var. cedrata
Citrus myrtifolia
Fortunella japonica
Common Name

bergamot
citron
chinotto
kumquat
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Some minor varieties of citrus are used primarily in the preparation of perfumes and soft drinks.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01329   Other citrus fruit, n.e.c.
HS 2007 0805.90   - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of