FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0866, Cattle

Scientific Name
Bos taurus
Bos indicus
subgenus Bibos
Poephagus grunniens
Common Name
common ox
zebu, humped ox
Asiatic ox
Tibetan yak
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Animals of the genus listed, regardless of age, sex, or purpose raised. Data are expressed in number of heads.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02111   Cattle
HS 2007 0102.10 - Pure-bred breeding animals
HS 2007 0102.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of