FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0946, Buffaloes

Scientific Name
Bubalus bubalus; Bubalus arnee; Bubalus depressicornis
genus Syncerus
Bison bison
Bison bonasus
Common Name
Indian, Asiatic, pigmy, water buffalo

African buffalo
American bison
European bison
beeffalo (cross between a bison and a domesticated beef animal)
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

See 0866. Excludes wild bisons and buffaloes.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02112   Buffalo
HS 2007 0102.10 - Pure-bred breeding animals
HS 2007 0102.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of