FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0976, Sheep

Scientific Name
Ovis spp.
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
See 0866. Includes Uriel, Argali, Bighorn, Karakul and Astrakhan.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02122   Sheep
HS 2007 0104.10   - Sheep

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of