FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1126, Camels

Scientific Name
Camelus bactrianus
Camelus dromedarius
Common Name
Bactrian camel
Arabian camel
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
See 0866.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02121 Camels and camelids
HS 2007 0106.19 -- Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of