FAO.org

Home > FAO Awards > FAO Conference Awards > B. R. Sen Award > Previous Winners
FAO Awards

B.R. Sen Award - Previous Winners

YEAR

NAME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

2014

Lalita Bhattacharjee

Outstanding contribution to food-based nutrition and nutrition sensitive approaches

Bangladesh

2014

Mamoudou Diallo

Exceptional leadership as FAO Representative

Angola

2013

Mr Ciro Fiorillo

Exceptional leadership of the National Food Policy Capacity Strengthening Programme

Bangladesh

2013

Mr Cyprien Felix Biaou

outstanding contribution to the livestock sector programme

Somalia

2012

Mr Luca Allinovi

Outstanding contribution to the Somalia Programme

Somalia

2011

Mr David Doolan

Development of FAO programme in Pakistan

Pakistan

2011

Mr Patrick Durst

Extensive contributions to forests and forestry

Asia-Pacific Region

2010

Gascon

Development of agricultural emergency and rehabilitation programme in Rwanda

Rwanda

2010

Spijkers

outstanding contribution to support the rural poor of Bangladesh in recovering from natural disasters and progressing towards sustainable food security

Bangladesh

2009

Gallagher

Establishment of an excellent FAO country programme

Sierra Leone

2009

Damiani

Support to the rehabilitation of the agriculture sector through immediate responses to crises and longer-term recovery objectives

West Bank and Gaza Strip (Jerusalem)

2008

Escobedo

FAO emergency and rehabilitation work, pioneering response, preparedness and transition to development

Haiti

2007

Imai

Rural development approach to food security, poverty reduction and livelihoods improvement

Bangladesh, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Sri Lanka

2006

Dugdill

Introduction of a complete farm-to-consumer dairy food chain system

Mongolia

2005

Evans

Development of community-based natural resource management on the Tonle Sap Great Lake

Cambodia

2004

Bammann

Project design to promote farming as a business among small farmers

Pacific Islands

2003

Everts

Establishing the Ecotoxicological Centre for the Sahel

Senegal

2002

Tunwar

Rebuilding of the national seed production system

Afghanistan

2001

Lourie

Sustainable agrarian reform communities

Philippines

2000

Koyo

Restoration and management of environment

Burundi

1999

Zaid

Date production and support programme

Namibia

1998

Seminario

Integrated watersheds management and environmental policy and planning

Burundi

1997

Clark

Fisheries policy and planning

Namibia

1996

Tang

South Pacific forestry development programme

Fiji

1995

Samanez Mercado

Amazon Cooperation Treaty

Ecuador and Peru

1994

Etoh

Fisheries development

Eritrea

1993

Villareal

Integrated population and rural development

China

1992

Choi

Integrated watershed management

Myanmar

1991

Kenmore

Integrated pest management

Asia (regional)

1990

Gbeblewoo

Agricultural statistics

Zaire

1989

Funes

Development support communication

Mexico

1988

Stennett

Watershed management

Nepal

1987

Carucci

Integrated rural development

Niger

1986

Scheffers

Development of small scale fisheries

Rwanda

1985

Danso

Rural sociology applied to settlement in forest areas

Thailand

1984

Scherer

Strengthening of the organizational structures and management capabilities of an institution

Nepal

1983

Calvelo Rios

Educational, TV/audio visual training for rural development

Peru

1982

Lim Poh Loh

Rubber research and development

Thailand

1981

Brammer

Surveying of soil, land capability and land use: high-yielding varieties

Bangladesh

1980

Muñoz Alaba

Management, production and development of forest and forest industries

Honduras

1979

Berg

Organization of specialized plant protection

Latin America

1978

Perten/Abert

Development of millet and sorghum products for industrial application

Sudan

1977

Ritchie

Nutrition, population and rural family programmes

Africa

1976

Eren

Land use practices and forestry development

Thailand

1975

Carvalho Santiago

Wheat crop production

Brazil

1974

Sargent

Forest resources

Malaysia

1973

Hafiz

Wheat and barley improvement

Pakistan

1972

Aimé
Daniel

Rural youth
Information and rural development

Benin

1971

Barraclough

Agrarian reform

Latin America

1970

Lusyne

Deep sea fishing

Korea

1969

Scott

Sheep breeding and wool grading

India

1968

Pan

Wheat and rice production

Egypt, Iraq, Tunisia, Korea