Page tools
codexalimentarius > Committees > Executive Committee > History

Chairpersons, Vice-chairpersons of the Codex Alimentarius Commission and other members of the Executive Committee 1 1 The Executive Committee shall consist of the Chairperson and the Vice-Chairpersons of the Commission, and the Coordinators appointed on the basis of Rule IV together with seven further Members elected by the Commission at regular sessions from among the Members of the Commission, one each coming from the following geographic locations: Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean, Near East, North America, South-West Pacific. Not more than one delegate from any one country shall be a member of the Executive Committee. (Rule V of the Rule of Procedure of the Codex Alimentarius Commission). The Membership of the Executive Committee was enlarged by the 28th Session of the Commission (2005) to include the six Regional Coordinators

Please click here for the PDF printable version.

Session 2 2 The Session Number and the dates given in this table refer to the Session in which the Chairperson, the vice-Chairpersons and the Officers of the Executive Committee were elected/appointed.

Chairperson 3 3 Except for the 1st Session, the Chairperson and the vice-Chairpersons hold office from the end of the session in which they are elected to the end of the following regular session.

Vice-chairpersons

Members elected on a geographic basis 4 4 Members elected on a geographic basis hold office from the end of the session in which they are elected to the end of the second succeeding regular session. Members elected by the Commission at regular sessions from among the Members of the Commission, one each coming from the following geographic locations: Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean, Near East, North America, South-West Pacific. The Membership of the Executive Committee was enlarged by the 23rd Session of the Commission (1999) to include a Member elected from the Region of the Near East.

Regional Coordinators 5 5 Regional Coordinators are nominated at each session of the relevant Coordinating Committee established under Rule XI.1(b)(ii), and appointed at the following regular session of the Commission.They shall hold office from the end of this session. Coordinators may be reappointed for a second term.

1st (1963)

J.L. Harvey (USA)

M.J.L. Dols (Netherlands)
H. Doyle (New Zealand)
Z. Zaczkiewicz (Poland)

Senegal
India
United Kingdom
Argentina
Canada
Australia

Switzerland (Europe)

2nd (1964)

J.L. Harvey (USA)

M.J.L. Dols (Netherlands)
H. Doyle (New Zealand)
Z. Zaczkiewicz (Poland)

 

Austria (Europe)

3rd (1965)

M.J.L Dols (Netherlands)

H.V. Dempsey (Canada)
G. Weill (France)
J.H.V. Davies (UK)

Ghana
India
Poland
USA
Cuba
Australia

Austria (Europe)

4th (1966)

M.J.L Dols (Netherlands)

H.V. Dempsey (Canada)
G. Weill (France)
J.H.V. Davies (UK)

 

Austria (Europe)

5th (1968)

J.H.V. Davies (UK)

I.H. Smith (Australia)
E. Mortensen (Denmark)
O. Högl (Switzerland)

Ghana
Japan
Poland
Argentina
USA
New Zealand

Austria (Europe)

6th (1969)

J.H.V. Davies (UK)

I.H. Smith (Australia)
E. Mortensen (Denmark)
O. Högl (Switzerland)

 

Austria (Europe)

7th (1970)

G. Weill (France)

N.A. de Heer (Ghana)
A. Miklovicz (Hungary)
G.R. Grange (USA)

Tunisia
Japan
Fed. Rep. Germany
Argentina
Canada
Australia

Austria (Europe)

8th (1971)

G. Weill (France)

N.A. de Heer (Ghana)
A. Miklovicz (Hungary)
G.R. Grange (USA)

 

Austria (Europe)

9th (1972)

A. Miklovicz (Hungary)

D.G. Chapman (Canada)
E. Matthey (Switzerland)
E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)

Tunisia
Thailand
Fed. Rep. Germany
Brazil
USA
Australia

Austria (Europe)

10th (1974)

D.G. Chapman (Canada)

E. Matthey (Switzerland)
E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)
T. N'Doye (Senegal)

 

Austria (Europe) Ghana (Africa)

11th (1976)

E. Matthey (Switzerland)

T. N'Doye (Senegal)
D. Eckert (F.R. Germany)
W.C.K. Hammer (Australia)

Kenya
Thailand
Czechoslovakia
Brazil
USA
New Zealand

Austria (Europe)
Ghana (Africa)
Malaysia (Asia)
Mexico (Latin America and the Caribbean)

12th (1978)

E. Matthey (Switzerland)

D. Eckert (F.R. Germany)
D.A. Akoh (Nigeria)
S. Al Shakir (Iraq)

 

Senegal (Africa)
Philippines (Asia)
Austria (Europe)
Mexico (Latin America and the Caribbean)

13th (1979)

D. Eckert (F.R. Germany)

D.A. Akoh (Nigeria)
E.F. Kimbrell (USA)
E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)

Kenya
Republic of Korea
USSR
Argentina
Canada
New Zealand

Senegal (Africa)
India (Asia)
Austria (Europe)
Uruguay (Latin America and the Caribbean)

14th (1981)

D. Eckert (F.R. Germany)

A.A.M. Hasan (Iraq)
A.H. Ibrahim (Sudan)
E.F. Kimbrell (USA)

 

Kenya (Africa)
Thailand (Asia)
Austria (Europe)
Uruguay (Latin America and the Caribbean)

15th (1983)

E.F. Kimbrell (USA)

A. Brinkner (Denmark)
A.A.M. Hasan (Iraq)
E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)

Cameroon
Republic of Korea
USSR
Argentina
Canada
Australia

Kenya (Africa)
Thailand (Asia)
Switzerland (Europe)
Cuba (Latin America and the Caribbean)

16th (1985)

E.F. Kimbrell (USA)

A. Brinkner (Denmark)
E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)
L. Twum-Danso (Ghana)

 

Togo (Africa)
Indonesia (Asia)
Austria (Europe)
Cuba (Latin America and the Caribbean)

17th (1987)

E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)

J.K. Misoi (Kenya)
N. Tape (Canada)
F.G. Winarno (Indonesia)

Cameroon
Thailand
Netherlands
Cuba
USA
Australia

Egypt (Africa)
Indonesia (Asia)
Austria (Europe)
Costa Rica (Latin America and the Caribbean)

18th (1989)

E.R. Mendéz (Mexico)

C. Kane (Senegal)
N. Tape (Canada)
F.G. Winarno (Indonesia)

 

Egypt (Africa)
Thailand (Asia)
Austria (Europe)
Costa Rica (Latin America and the Caribbean)
United States of America (North America and South-West Pacific)

19th (1991)

F.G. Winarno (Indonesia)

L. Crawford (USA)
Pakdee Pothisiri (Thailand)
J. Race (Norway)

Tunisia
Malaysia
Netherlands
Cuba
Canada
New Zealand

Nigeria (Africa)
Malaysia (Asia)
Sweden (Europe)
Brazil (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Australia (North America and South-West Pacific)

20th (1993)

F.G. Winarno (Indonesia)

D. Gascoine (Australia)
Pakdee Pothisiri (Thailand)
J. Race (Norway)

 

Nigeria (Africa)
China (Asia)
Sweden (Europe)
Brazil (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Canada (North America and South-West Pacific)

21st (1995)

Pakdee Pothisiri (Thailand)

J.A. Abalaka (Nigeria)
D. Gascoine (Australia)
S. Van Hoogstraten (Netherlands)

Tunisia
Malaysia
France
Brazil
United States of America
New Zealand

Zimbabwe (Africa)
Japan (Asia)
Sweden (Europe)
Uruguay (Latin America and the Caribbean)
New Zealand (North America and South-West Pacific)

22nd (1997)

Pakdee Pothisiri (Thailand)

T. Billy (USA)
M.-E. Chacón (Costa Rica)
S. Van Hoogstraten (Netherlands)

Canada 6 6 Canada was appointed at the 22nd Session of the Commission to fill the unexpired term of office of the United States of America in view of the requirements of Rule III.1 (currently Rule V.1) of the Commission concerning geographical representation on the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission.

Zimbabwe (Africa)
Thailand (Asia)
Spain (Europe)
Uruguay (Latin America and the Caribbean)
United States of America (North America and South-West Pacific)

23rd (1999)

T. Billy (USA)

G. Ríos (Chile)
S. Slorach (Sweden)
D. Nhari (Zimbabwe)

Tanzania
Philippines
France
Brazil
Saudi Arabia
Canada
Australia

Uganda (Africa)
Thailand (Asia)
Spain (Europe)
Dominic Republic (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Egypt (Near East)
Australia (North America and South-West Pacific)

24th (2001)

T. Billy (USA)

G. Ríos (Chile)
S. Slorach (Sweden)
D. Nhari (Zimbabwe)

 

Uganda (Africa)
Malaysia (Asia)
Slovak Republic (Europe)
Dominic Republic (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Egypt (Near East)
Canada (North America and South-West Pacific)

25th (2003) 7 7 The Extraordinary Session was convened by the Directors-General of FAO and WHO on the basis of a recommendation of the Fiftieth Session of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission to consider the Report of the Joint FAO/WHO Evaluation of the Codex Alimentarius and Other FAO and WHO Work on Food Standards so as to allow Member countries to express their views on the outcome of the Evaluation before the recommendations were submitted to the governing bodies of FAO and WHO.

T. Billy (USA)

G. Ríos (Chile)
S. Slorach (Sweden)
D. Nhari (Zimbabwe)

 

 

26th (2003)

S. Slorach (Sweden)

C.J.S. Mosha (Tanzania)
H. Yoshikura (Japan)
P. Mayers (Canada)

Cameroon
Philippines
Mexico
Belgium
Egypt
United States of America
Australia

Morocco (Africa)
Republic of Korea (Asia)
Slovak Republic (Europe)
Argentina (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Jordan (Near East)
Samoa (North America and South-West Pacific)

27th (2004)

S. Slorach (Sweden)

C.J.S. Mosha (Tanzania)
H. Yoshikura (Japan)
P. Mayers (Canada)

 

 

28th (2005)

C.J.S. Mosha (Tanzania)

K. Hulebak (USA)
N. M. Othman (Malaysia)
W. van Eck (Netherlands)

Cameroon
India
Mexico
Belgium
Egypt
Canada
New Zealand

Morocco (Africa),
Republic of Korea (Asia)
Switzerland (Europe),
Argentina (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Jordan (Near East)
Samoa (North America and South-West Pacific)

29th (2006)

C.J.S. Mosha (Tanzania)

K. Hulebak (USA)
N. M. Othman (Malaysia)
W. van Eck (Netherlands)

 

 

30th (2007)

C.J.S. Mosha (Tanzania)

K. Hulebak (USA)
N. M. Othman (Malaysia)
W. van Eck (Netherlands)

Mali
Japan
United Kingdom
Argentina
Jordan
Canada
New Zealand

Ghana (Africa),
Indonesia (Asia)
Switzerland (Europe),
Mexico (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Tunisia (Near East)
Tonga (North America and South-West Pacific)

31st (2008)

K. Hulebak (USA)

S. Dave (India)
B. Manyindo (Uganda)
K. Østergaard (Denmark)

 

 

32nd (2009)

K. Hulebak (USA)

S. Dave (India)
B. Manyindo (Uganda)
K. Østergaard (Denmark)

Mali,
Japan
Australia
United Kingdom
Argentina
Jordan
United States of America

Ghana (Africa),
Indonesia (Asia)
Poland (Europe),
Mexico (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Tunisia (Near East)
Tonga (North America and South-West Pacific)

33rd (2010)

K. Hulebak (USA)

S. Dave (India)
B. Manyindo (Uganda)
K. Østergaard (Denmark)

 

 

34th (2011)

S. Dave (India)

A. Ochieng-Pernet (Switzerland)
S. Godefroy (Canada)
S. Sefa-Dedeh (Ghana)

Kenya
China
Australia
France
Jamaica
Tunisia
United States of America

Cameroon (Africa)
Japan (Asia)
Poland (Europe)
Costa Rica (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Lebanon (Near East)
Papua New Guinea (North America and South-West Pacific)

35th (2012)

S. Dave (India)

A. Ochieng-Pernet (Switzerland)
S. Godefroy (Canada)
S. Sefa-Dedeh (Ghana)

 

 

36th (2013)

S. Dave (India)

A. Ochieng-Pernet (Switzerland)
S. Godefroy (Canada)
S. Sefa-Dedeh (Ghana)

Kenya
China
New Zealand
France
Jamaica
Tunisia
United States of America

Cameroon (Africa)
Japan (Asia)
Netherlands (Europe)
Costa Rica (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Lebanon (Near East)
Papua New Guinea (North America and South-West Pacific)

37th (2014)

S. Dave (India)

A. Ochieng-Pernet (Switzerland)
S. Godefroy (Canada)
S. Sefa-Dedeh (Ghana)

 

 

38th (2015)

A. Ochieng-Pernet (Switzerland)

G. Antonio da Costa Jr. (Brazil)
Y. Tsujiyama (Japan)
M. Sako (Mail)

Nigeria
Malaysia
New Zealand
Norway
Mexico
Lebanon
Canada

Kenya (Africa)
India (Asia)
The Netherlands (Europe)
Chile (Latin America and the Caribbean)
Iran (Near East)
Vanuatu (North America and South-West Pacific)

39th (2016)

A. Ochieng-Pernet (Switzerland)

G. Antonio da Costa Jr. (Brazil)
Y. Tsujiyama (Japan)
M. Sako (Mail)