Système d’information sur les ressources alimentaires et d’engrais en aquaculture
 

Contacts and Contributors

The Aquaculture Feed and Fertilizer Resources Information System is coordinated by the Aquaculture Service of the FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Department in close collaboration with FAO’s Fisheries and Aquaculture Statistics and Information Service.

Coordinator
Mohammad R. Hasan, Aquaculture Officer, Aquaculture Branch (FIRA), Fisheries and Aquaculture Resources Use and Conservation Division (FIR), Fisheries and Aquaculture Department (FI).

To help us improve the AFFRIS, please contact: info-affris@fao.org

Contributors for species profile
Atlantic salmon, Salmo salar by Santosh P. Lall
Barramundi/Asian seabass, Lates calcarifer by M. Leger
Catla, Catla catla by R. Chakrabarti
Channel catfish, Ictalurus punctatus by Abdel-Fattah M. El-Sayed
Common carp, Cyprinus carpio by Andras Woynarovich
European seabass, Dicentrachus labrax by S.J. Kaushik
Flathead grey mullet, Mugil cephalus by M. Leger
Giant river prawn, Macrobrachium rosenbergii by N.P. Sahu
Giant tiger prawn, Penaeus monodon by L. Evans
Gilthead seabream, Sparus aurata by S.J. Kaushik
Grass carp, Ctenopharyngodon idella by S. Xie
Indian white prawn, Fenneropenaeus indicus by L. Evans
Mandarin fish, Siniperca chuatsi by K. Min
Milkfish, Chanos chanos by N.S. Sumagaysay-Chavoso
Mrigal carp, Cirrhinus mrigala by A.K. Ray
Nile tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus by W.K. Ng & M. Leger
North African catfish, Clarias gariepinus by T. Hecht
Rainbow trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss by R.W. Hardy
Roho labeo, Labeo rohita by M.C. Nandeesha & P.K. Pradhan
Silver carp, Hypophthalmichthys molitrix by S. Xie
Striped catfish, Pangasionodon hypophthalmus by P.T. Nguyen & T.C.L. Tran

Acknowledgement
We gratefully acknowledge the following persons for the development of this web site:

FAO staff member

Andrea Pantaleoni, Rome, Italy
Anne Aubert, Rome, Italy
Bruno Altobelli, Rome, Italy
Ciro Ciaramella, Rome, Italy
David Dion, Rome, Italy
David Lanzi, Rome, Italy
Fernando Servan, Rome, Italy
Francesco Calderini, Rome, Italy
Giorgio Lanzarone, Rome, Italy
Jiansan Jia, Rome, Italy
Jose Aguilar Manjarre, Rome, Italy
Lie Wang, Shanghai, China
Luca Limongelli, Rome, Italy
Marc Taconet, Rome, Italy
Marco Balestra, Rome, Italy
Pietro Gentiloni, Rome, Italy
Richard Grainger, Rome, Italy
Roberta Nettuno, Rome, Italy
Tina Farmer, Rome, Italy
Tony Jarrett, Rome, Italy
Valerio Crespi, Rome, Italy

Outside of FAO

J. Richard Arthur, Barriere, British Columbia, Canada
Laurence W. Evance, Stanger, South Africa
Muhammad Valodia, Durban, South Africa
Tanjin Ahsan, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Thomas Hecht, Grahamstown, South Africa