FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Acipenser mikadoi:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Acipenser medirostris  (non Ayres) Berg, 1911, Fauna Rossi, Ryby, 1911, 1:287, Plate 8, Fig.3 (Aniva Bay, Hakodate).
  •  
  • Acipenser acutirostris  Ayres, 1854:2 (The Pacific, v. 4, nº 1), San Francisco, California.
  •  
  • Acipenser medirostris mikadoi  Lindberg, 1947:135 (Sea of Japan).
  •  
  • Acipenser medirostris mikadoi  Shmidt, 1950:34 (Sea of Okhotsk, southern part).
    FAO Names
    En - Sakhalin sturgeon, Fr - , Sp - .
    3Alpha Code: AAK     Taxonomic Code: 1170100116
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acipenser mikadoi  Hilgendorf F. M., 1892Neue Stör-Art von Nord-Japan, Acipenser mikadoi. Sitzungsber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin. Tokyo market, Japan. No types known.
    Diagnostic Features
    The head is large with a depressed snout, contained 2.0 to 2.5 times in head length.  Spiracle present. Snout and caudal peduncle subconical. Gill membranes joined to isthmus. Mouth transverse, with a gap in the lower lip. Sparsely fimbriate barbels, appreciably closer to mouth than to the tip of the snout.  18-21 gill rakers.  D:33-44; A:25-31 rays.  7-11 dorsal scutes. 22-36 lateral scutes. 5-10 ventral scutes. The first 2-3 scutes in ventral rows are usually very small. There are between one and four rows of smaller scutes between the dorsal and lateral scutes.  The dorsal and lateral scutes are cinnamon brown-yellow in color; lighter, with rose pink tinge, in the ventral rows. Grayish-cinnamon brown with a strong olive green on the dorsal surface of head and body. A yellowish narrow longitudinal stripe on the sides, between the pectoral and the pectorals. The undersurface of head and body are grayish-white with a yellow tinge. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    The Sakhalin sturgeon inhabits the Sea of Japan up to the Korean Peninsula and waters to the North of the Hokkaido Island. Mouths of small rivers of the Asian far east and Korean Peninsula, as well as the Amur River, and rivers of the Sakhalin Island (Birstein & Bemis, 1997).
    Habitat and Biology
    Before reaching maturity, the young inhabit the lower reaches of rivers and estuaries. Between late May and early July, they may run upstream in small groups of spawning partners.Spawn at a water temperature of 7.2-11.5º C. 
    Spawning takes place in the Tumnin (Data) River from mid-June to mid-July (Artyukhin & Andronov, 1997) and in the rivers of the west coast of Hokkaido in April and May.  Young fish migrate to sea in the fall of the same year.
    Size
    Maximum size: greater than 2 m.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Commercially cultured in Japan.
    Local Names
    JAPAN : Chôzame .
    UNITEDED KINGDOM : Sakhalin sturgeon .
    USA : Sakhalin sturgeon .
    Remarks
    Birstein (1993) noted the difference in ploidy between the so called 'green sturgeon' and 'Sakhalin sturgeon' and suggested that they should be considered different species. DNA content data support that A. mikadoi Hilgendordf, is a separate species (Birstein et al. 1997).
    Bibliography
    Artyukhin, E.N & A.E. Andronov. - 1990. A morphological study of the Green sturgeon Acipenser medirostris (Chondrostei, Acipenseridae), from the Tumnin (Datta) River and some aspects of the ecology and zoogeography of Acipenseridae. J. Ichthyol. .  30 (7): 11-21..
    Berg, L.S. - 1962. Freshwater fishes of the U.S.S.R. and adjacent countries. Volume 1.Israel Program for Scientific Translations Ltd, Jerusalem. 4th edition. .  Russian version published 1948.
    Birstein, V.B. & W.E. Bemis - 1997. How many species are there within the genus Acipenser? Environ. Biol. Fish. .  48: 157-163..
    Birstein, V.J. - 1993 . Sturgeons and paddlefishes: threatened fishes in need of conservation. Conserv. Biol. .  7:773-787..
    Birstein, V.J., R.Hanner & R. DeSalle. - 1997. Phylogeny of the Acipenseriformes:cytogenetic and molecular approaches. Environ.Biol.Fish. .  48:127-155..
    Bogutskaya, N. G. & A. M. Naseka - 1996. Cyclostomata and fishes of Khanka Lake drainage area (Amur Riber Basin) an annotated check-list with comments on taxonomy and zoogeography of the region. Gosniorku and Zin Ran. St. Petersburg. Fish.Khanka Lake. .  1-89..
    Dulmaa, A. - 1999. Fish and fisheries in Mongolia. FAO Fisheries and Technical Paper. No. 385. Rome, FAO. .  187-236..
    Lindberg, G.U. & M.I. Legeza - 1965. Fishes of the Sea of Japan and adjacent areas of the Okhotsk and Yellow Seas. 1-391.. Moscow, Leningrad, Pt.2.
    Masuda, H., K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno & T. Yoshino. - 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai Univ. Press. Fish. Japanese Arch.: Text: i-xxii + 1-437, Atlas: Pls. 1-370. .  Ref ID: 6441
    Reshetnikov, Yu. S., N. G. Bogutskaya, D. E. Vasil'eva, E. A. Dorofeyeva & A. M. Naseka, et al. . - 1997. An annotated check-List of the freshwater fishes of Russia. J. Ichthyol. .  37 (9):687-736..
    Wei, Q., F. Ke, J. Zhang, P. Zhuang, J. Luo, R. Zhou & W. Yang. - 1997. Biology, fisheries, and conservation of sturgeons and paddlefish in China. Environm. Biol. Fish. .  48: 241-255..
     
    Powered by FIGIS