FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Acipenser oxyrhynchus  Mitchill, 1814
  •  
  • Acipenser oxyrinchus  Mitchill, 1815
  •  
  • Acipenser oxyrinchus oxyrinchus  Mitchill, 1815
  •  
  • Acipenser oxyrhynchus oxyrhynchus  Mitchill, 1815
    FAO Names
    En - Atlantic sturgeon, Fr - Esturgeon noir, Sp - .
    3Alpha Code: AAO     Taxonomic Code: 1170100108
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acipenser oxyrinchus  Mitchill, 1815. The fishes of New York described and arranged. Trans. Lit. Phil. Soc. N.Y. : 355-492.

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    FRANCE : Esturgeon noir ,  Esturgeon noir d'Amérique .
    GERMANY : Atlantischer Stör .
    POLAND : Jesiotr ostronosy .
    SPAIN : Esturión atlántico americano .
    UNITED KINGDOM : American Atlantic sturgeon .
    USA : Atlantic sturgeon .
     
    Powered by FIGIS