FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Acipenser sinensis:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Acipenser kikuchii  Jordan & Snyder, 1901:302, Plate 15, Fig.1,2, Sagami Bay, Honshu (Jordan, D. S. and Snyder, J. O. 1901.Descriptions of nine new species of fishes contained in museums of Japan. J. Coll.Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 301-311).
    FAO Names
    En - Chinese sturgeon, Fr - , Sp - .
    3Alpha Code: AAI     Taxonomic Code: 1170100118
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acipenser sinensis  Gray, 1835. Characters of two new species of sturgeon (Acipenser, Linn.). Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. 1834 (pt 2): 122-123. (:122, from Canton, China.)
    Diagnostic Features
    Caudal peduncle short and dorsal lobe of the caudal fin very elongated. Unlike to A. dabryanus , the body of the young specimens of the Chinesse sturgeon is not very rough and, furthermore, at similar sizes, the rostrum of Chinesse sturgeon is sligthly larger than of Dabry's sturgeon.  Spiracle present. Snout and caudal peduncle subconical. Gill membranes joined to isthmus. Mouth transverse.  Fewer than 28 gill rakers.  D:50-66, A:32-40 rays.  10-17 dorsal scutes; 29-45 lateral scutes;11-17 ventral scutes. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    The Chinese sturgeon is restricted to the main channel of the Yangtze River, the Pearl River, and the East and South China Seas (Wei et al., 1997).
    Habitat and Biology

    Adults with gonads approaching maturation arrive from the sea, in June-July, at the mouth of the Yangtze River to ascend its main channel. They arrive no far below the Gezhouba Dam, in September or October, where they overwinter to spawn the following October and November. The major spawning site is found below the dam where the river bottom consists of gravel or rocks with water depth ranging from 3 to 40 m. One year old juvenile, 7 to 38 cm TL, occur in the Yangtze River estuary from the middle of April through early October. The time intervals between repeated spawning is unknown (Wei et al., 1997).  The average age of first maturity is 14.3 years.
    Size
    Maximum size: 389 cm TL.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Commercial fishing has been closed since 1983, and fishing for scientific or propagation purposes produces annual catches of about 100 individuals (Wei et al., 1997).
    Local Names
    CHINA : Huang yu .
    FINLAND : Kiinansampi .
    JAPAN : Kara-chôzame .
    POLAND : Jesiotr chinski .
    UNITED KINGDOM : Chinese sturgeon .
    USA : Chinese sturgeon .
    Remarks
    There is still uncertainty about the taxonomy of the two populations of the Chinese sturgeon in the Pearl and Yangtze River (Wei et al., 1997). A. kikuchii Jordan & Synder, 1901, known only from one specimen, was re-identified as A. sinensis by Takeuchi (1979).
    Bibliography
    Berg, L.S - 1962. Freshwater fishes of the U.S.S.R. and adjacent countries. Israel Program for Scientific Translations Ltd, Jerusalem. Volume 1, 4th edition. .  Russian version published 1948.
    Ding, R. - H. - 1994. The fishes of Sichuan, China. Sichuan Inst. Nat. Res., Chengdu .  : 1-641, Pls. 1-8.. In Chinese, English abst.
    Lindberg, G.U & M.I. Legeza - 1965. Fishes of the Sea of Japan and adjacent areas of the Okhotsk and Yellow Seas. Pt.2: 1-391.. Moscow, Leningrad.
    Masuda, H, K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno & T. Yoshino - 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai Univ. Press. Fish. Japanese Arch. .  Text: i-xxii + 1-437, Atlas: Pls. 1-370..
    Takeuchi, T. - 1979. Description of two acipenserid fishes, Acipenser sinensis Gray and A. kikuchii Jordan & Synder, recorded from Sagamy Bay. Ann.Rep.Keikuy Aburatso Marine Parc. Aq. .  10: 20-25.. In Japanese.
    Wei, Q., F. Ke, J. Zhang, P. Zhuang, J. Luo, R. Zhou & W. Yang - 1997. Biology, fisheries, and conservation of sturgeons and paddlefish in China. Environm. Biol. Fish. .  48: 241-255..
    Zhu, S.-Q. - 1995. Synopsis of freshwater fishes of China. Jiangsu Science and Technology Publishing House. .  i-v + 1-549.. In Chinese, English summ.
    Zhuang, P., F. Ke, Q. Wei, X. He & Y. Cen - 1997. Biology and life history of Dabry's sturgeon, Acipenser dabryanus, in the Yangtze River. Environ. Biol. Fish. .  48: 257-264..
     
    Powered by FIGIS