FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Centrophorus harrissoni:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ? Centrophorus armatus barbatus  Teng, 1962
    FAO Names
    En - Dumb gulper shark, Fr - Squale-chagrin bilimélé, Sp - Quelvacho galludo.
    3Alpha Code: CEU     Taxonomic Code: 1090100806
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Centrophorus harrissoni  McCulloch, 1915, Zool.Result.Fish.Exp.Endeavour, Commonw.Australia, Dept.Trade Cust., 3:99, pl. 14, fig. 1-4. Holotype : ? number, 760 mm female. Type Locality : Near Cabo Island, Victoria, Australia.
    Diagnostic Features
    Very similar to Centrophorus uyato and possibly not distinct; said to differ in its partially serrated lower teeth, but serrations on the lower teeth are a variable feature in Centrophorus
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Pacific: ? Taiwan Island, Australia.
    Habitat and Biology
    A little-known deepwater dogfish of the continental and insular slopes,at 250 to 384 m.
    Size
    Maximum reported 80 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    None ?
    Remarks
    C. harrissoni is very close to C. uyato and may be a junior synonym of that species. C. armatus barbatus Teng, 1962, is apparently not conspecific with Atractophorus armatus Gilchrist, 1922 (= Centrophorus moluccensis , but may instead be based on a juvenile (with barbed dorsal spines of C. harrissoni or C. uyato. C. harrissani itself is very close to C. uyato, and may be a junior synonym of that species.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957
    Fowler, 1941
    Teng, 1962
    Whitley, 1940
     
    Powered by FIGIS