FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Deania histricosa:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ? Deania mauli  Cadenat and Blache, 1981
    FAO Names
    En - Rough longnose dogfish, Fr - Squale-savate rude, Sp - Tollo raspa.
    3Alpha Code: SDH     Taxonomic Code: 1090101402
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acanthidium histricosum  Garman, 1906, Bull. Mus.Comp.Zool.Harvard, 46(11):203-208. Holotype: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, apparently lost. Type Locality : Japan.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: Extremely long snout, no anal fin, grooved dorsal fin spines, compressed cutting teeth in both jaws, large pitchfork-shaped denticles, no subcaudal keel on underside of caudal peduncle.

    First dorsal fin long and low, origin over bases of pectoral fins; distance from origin of first dorsal spine to first dorsal rear tip much greater than distance from free rear tip to second dorsal spine.  No subcaudal keel on underside of caudal peduncle. Denticles very large, crowns length about 1 mm long.  Colour blackish brown. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern North Atlantic: Madeira. Western North Pacific: Japan.
    Habitat and Biology
    A little-known benthic and probably epibenthic dogfish of the insular slope of Madeira and Japan,caught at depths of 600 to 1000 m.
    Ovoviviparous, litter sizes not known but a female with 12 large eggs suggests moderate-sized litters.  Food not recorded.
    Size
    Maximum total length 109 cm; adults males reported 84 cm, females immature at 80 and 96 cm and adults at 106 to 109 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Minimal, caught with deepset vertical longlines (espada lines) off Madeira, utilization not reported.
    Remarks
    This species has been synonymized with Deania calcea (as its synonym D. eglantina) by Bigelow and Schroeder (1957). Recently Cadenat and Blache (1981) named a new species, D. mauli, from Madeira, which chiefly differs from D. calcea in its much larger denticles and perhaps a darker coloration. However, reference to Garman (1906, 1913 shows that D. mauli agrees in its large denticles and coloration with D. histricosa and apparently has no significant differences from it. The two species are tentatively synonymized here and recognized as separate from D. calcea under the older name histricosa.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957
    Cadenat & Blache, 1981
    Garman, 1906, 1913
     
    Powered by FIGIS