FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Deania profundorum:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Acanthidium natalense  Gilchrist, 1922
  •  
  • Deania elegans  Springer, 1959
  •  
  • Deania cremouxi  Cadenat, 1960
    FAO Names
    En - Arrowhead dogfish, Fr - Squale-savate lutin, Sp - Tollo flecha.
    3Alpha Code: SDU     Taxonomic Code: 1090101403
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Nasisqualus profundcrum  Smith and Radcliffe, 1912, Proc.U.S.Nat.Museum, 41(1877):681, fig. 3, pl. 53. Holotype : US National Museurn of Natural Hystory, USNM-70258, 430 mm adult male. Type Locality: Philippine Islands, between Leyte and Mindanao, 9°24'N, 125°12'E, 1347 m.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: Extremely long snout, no anal fin, grooved dorsal fin spines, compressed cutting teeth in both jaws, small, pitchfork-shaped denticles, subcaudal keel on underside of caudal peduncle, first dorsal fin short and high.

    First dorsal fin short and high, origin over inner margins of pectoral fins; distance from origin of first dorsal spine to first dorsal free rear tip slightly greater than distance from free rear tip to second dorsal spine.  A subcaudal keel present on underside of caudal peduncle. Denticles small, crown length about 25 mm long.  Colour dark grey or grey brown. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western North Atlantic: North Carolina. Eastern Atlantic: West Sahara to Senegal, Nigeria, Gabon to Zaire, Namibia. Western Indian Ocean: South Africa. Western Pacific: The Philippines.
    Habitat and Biology
    A little-known dogfish of the upper continental and insular slopes, found on or near the bottom,at depths from 275 to 1785 m.
    Ovoviviparous, probable number of young 5 to 7 judging from uterine fertilized eggs.  Eats small benthic and midwater bony fishes, including lanternfish,squid and crustaceans.
    Size
    Size smaller than other Deania, maximum total length about 76 cm, adults males 43 to 67 cm, adults females 70 to 76 cm, size at birth above 31 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    None ?
    Remarks
    This account follows Bass, d'Aubrey and Kistnasamy (1976) in including Deania cremouxi in tentative synonymy of D. profundorum, along with D. natalense and D. elegans. However, Cadenat and Blache (1981) considered it a 'form' of Deania calcea.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bass, D'Aubrey & Kistnasamy, 1976
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957
    Cadenat, 1960
    Cadenat & Blache, 1981
    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
    Springer, 1959
     
    Powered by FIGIS