FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ?Cestracion philippi var. japonicus  Dumeril, 1865: 426 (In part? See note above under Heterodontus japonicus).
  •  
  • Cestracion amboinensis  Regan, 1906b: 436. Holotype: British Museum (Natural History), BMNH 1867.11.28.100 or 183, 580 mm specimen, Amboyna (confirmed by Eschmeyer, 1998: CD-ROM, who gives the catalogue number).
    FAO Names
    En - Zebra bullhead shark, Fr - Requin dormeur zébré, Sp - Dormilón acebrado.
    3Alpha Code: HEZ     Taxonomic Code: 1040100108
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Centracion zebra  Gray, 1831, Zool. Misc.: 5. Holotype: British Museum (Natural History), BMNH 1953.5.10.4, dry specimen, female about 47 cm, from Swatow, China (confirmed by Eschmeyer, 1998, Cat. Fish., CD-ROM, who gives the catalogue number). C. zebra Agassiz, 1853, Proc. Am. Acad. Sci., 3: 65 (Eschmeyer, ibid.), possibly a correction of Gray's generic allocation rather than a new name.

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    Japan : Zebra horn shark ,  Zebra Port Jackson shark ,  Striped bullhead shark ,  Barred bull-head shark ,  Barred shark ,  Striped cat shark ,  Shima-nekozame .
    China : Maou urh sha ,  Mau i sha ,  Little shark .
     
    Powered by FIGIS