FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Parascyllium ferrugineum:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Parascyllium multimaculatum  Scott, 1935: 63, fig. 1. Holotype: Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston, Tasmania, QVM old no. H.T.983 (mounted, missing in 1974 according to Eschmeyer, 1998: CD-ROM), 710mm adult male, Tamar Heads, Devon Dorset, Tasmania, Australia. Synonymy after Last and Stevens (1994: 120).
    Other Combinations:  None.
    FAO Names
    En - Rusty carpetshark, Fr - Requin carpette roux, Sp - Alfombrera mohosa.
    3Alpha Code: OPE     Taxonomic Code: 1070700202
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Parascyllium ferrugineum  McCulloch, 1911, Zool. Resul. Fish. Exper. F.I.S. "ENDEAVOUR", 1: 7, pl. 2, fig. 2, text fig. 2. Holotype: Australian Museum, Sydney, possibly AMS E.4604 (Eschmeyer, 1998, Cat. Fish.: CD-ROM), 730 mm female, outside Port Phillip Heads, Victoria.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: Inconspicuous dusky collar around the gills, with or without three or four dark spots; six or seven dusky saddles on back and tail; moderately sparse to dense, large to small dark brown or blackish spots on body, tail and fins, more than six dark spots on the sides of the tail between the dorsal fins; nasal barbels, nasoral and circumnarial grooves present, mouth in front of eyes; two equal-sized, spineless dorsal fins and an anal fin, the first dorsal-fin origin behind the pelvic-fin bases, the anal-fin origin well in front of the second dorsal-fin origin.

    Grey-brown with six dusky saddles on trunk, tail and caudal fin; an indistinct dark, collar marking around gill region, unspotted or with up to three or four dark spots; no white spots on body; no bold large black blotches on fins though unpaired fins usually have small to large rounded black spots on them; moderately sparse to dense, scattered, large dark brown spots on body and fins, three or four (mainland) to five or six (Tasmania) irregular longitudinal rows of dark spots on sides, and more than six spots on the sides of the tail between the dorsal fins. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western South Pacific: Confined to the south and east coasts of Australia (Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria, from Albany to Gabo Island, and Tasmania).
    Habitat and Biology
    A little-known temperate-water shark of the Australian continental shelf,on or near the bottom at depths of 5 to 150 m. Occurs in beds of algae on reefs or in seagrass. Hides in rocky caves and ledges during the day.Hides in rocky caves and ledges during the day.A poorly known nocturnal shark.
    Oviparous, lays eggs in yellow cases with long tendrils during the summer.  Feeds on bottom-dwelling crustaceans and molluscs.
    Size
    Maximum about 80 cm; possible hatchling about 17 cm; males mature by 60 cm, adult males recorded at 71 to 75 cm; adolescent female 74 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Interest to fisheries essentially none, not utilized but taken as bycatch by commercial vessels, captured in bottom trawls and possibly by line gear.

    Conservation Status : Conservation status unknown.
    Local Names
    Widespread : Rusty carpet shark ,  Tasmanian spotted catshark ,  Tasmanian carpet shark ,  Requin-carpette tacheté ,  Alfombrera tasmánica .
    Remarks
    Scott (1935) named Parascyllium multimaculatum as a distinct species for an adult female specimen of Parascyllium from Tasmania with densely scattered small dark spots. Whitley (1939, 1940) recognized this species and proposed a new subgenus, Neoparascyllium Whitley, 1939, for it because it differed from other species in having the first dorsal "insertion" (= origin) behind the middle of the total length and by its markings (more numerous small dark brown spots).  [more...]

    Source of Information
    Sharks of the world An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Volume 2 Bullhead, mackerel and carpet sharks (Heterodontiformes, Lamniformes and Orectolobiformes). Leonard J.V. Compagno 2001.  FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 1, Vol. 2. Rome, FAO. 2001. p.269.
    Bibliography
    Compagno, 1984
    Fowler, 1941
    Last & Stevens, 1994
    McCulloch, 1911
    Michael, 1993
    Scott, 1961
    Stead, 1963
    Whitley, 1939, 1940
     
    Powered by FIGIS