FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Pristiophorus cirratus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Squalus anisodon  Lacepède, 1802
  •  
  • Squalus tentaculatus  Shaw, 1804
    FAO Names
    En - Longnose sawshark, Fr - Requin scie à long nez, Sp - Tiburón sierra trompudo.
    3Alpha Code: PPC     Taxonomic Code: 1090200301
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Pristis cirratus  Latham, 1794, Trans.Linn.Soc.London, 2(25):281, pl. 26, fig. 5, pl. 27. Holotype possibly in British Museum Natural History)?, male about 1020 mm long, from Port Jackson, Australia.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: Five pairs. of lateral gill slits, long, narrow sawshark snout 27 to 28% of total length, largely lanceolate denticles, two spineless dorsal fins, and no anal fin.

    Rostrum long, narrow, and narrowly tapering, length of preoral snout 27 to 29% of total length. Bases of rostral barbels about 1.2 to 1.3 times closer to rostral tip than mouth; distance from rostral barbels to nostrils slightly less or equal to distance from nostrils to first to fourth gill slits.  About 9 or 10 large rostral teeth on each side of rostrum in front of rostral barbels, 9 behind them.  Distance from mouth to nostrils 1.3 to 1.4 times internarial space.  Tooth rows 39 to 49 in upper jaw.  Dorsal and pectoral fins covered with denticles in large specimens.  Lateral trunk denticles largely unicuspidate.  First dorsal origin behind free rear tips of pectorals by eye length or slightly less. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Pacific: Australia (South and Western Australia, New South Wales, Tasmania, Victoria), possibly the Philippines.
    Habitat and Biology
    A common temperate-subtropical sawshark of the continental shelf and upper slope of Australia, found near or on the bottom,from close inshore to at least 311 m depth. Occurs in bays and estuaries, but more abundant offshore at about 37 to 146 m on sandy or gravel-sand bottoms. Apparently occurs in schools or aggregates, possibly for feeding.
    Ovoviviparous, said to "breed in the winter month" (Whitley, 1940).  Eats small fishes, including coronet fishes (Fistularia), and crustaceans.
    Size
    Maximum total length about 137 cm, size at birth about 31 to 34 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    This abundant small shark has formed the basis for a considerable bottom trawl fishery off southern Australia.
    Utilized fresh for human consumption. Apparently the meat of this shark is excellent eating.
    Local Names
    Australia : Common sawshark ,  Little sawshark .
    Remarks
    See the account of Pristiophorus japonicus for notes on the difficulties in separating that species from P. cirratus. I have examined two specimens of sawsharks from the Philippines which may be this species or P. japonicus but may differ from P. cirratus in having the rostral barbels slightly closer to the mouth than the snout tip possibly variable in P. cirratus. Whether the Philippine specimens can be assigned to either species hinges on whether or not these species can be separated.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Fowler, 1941
    Garman, 1913
    Günther, 1870
    Springer & Bullis, 1960
    Stead, 1963
    Whitley, 1940
     
    Powered by FIGIS