FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Scaphirhynchus hermanni  Kessler, 1877
  •  
  • Pseudoscaphirhynchus rossikowi  Nikolskii, 1900:258.
  •  
  • Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni  Berg, 1948:105.
    FAO Names
    En - Dwarf sturgeon, Fr - , Sp - .
    3Alpha Code: PSN     Taxonomic Code: 1170100601
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Scaphirhynchus hermanni  Kessler, 1877:190, Pl.8 (fig.25, 25a-b). The Aralo-Caspian Expedition. IV. Fishes of the Aralo-Caspio-Pontine ichthyological region. Aralo-Caspian Exped. i-xxvii + 1-360. St. Petersburg. Amu Darya R., Turkmenistan or Uzbekistan.
    Diagnostic Features
    Snout depressed, flat, shovel-shaped, longer than in Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni, and grows longer with age. Caudal peduncle slighly depressed, short, and not completely armored. Rostrum, more rounded than in P. kaufmanni.  Spiracle absent. Mouth small, transverse, and lower lip discontinuous, interrupted medially. Branchiostegal connection narrow. The eyes are extremely small. Barbels not fringed and unevently placed. Two outer barbels are 2-3 times longer than the inner ones. Without a long caudal filament.  D:27-35; A:15-21 rays.  9-13 (common: 10-11) dorsal scutes; 31-39 (35) lateral scutes; 6-9 (7) ventral scutes. There are 3-4 flat scutes between anal and ventral fins and 1-3 scutes posterior to anal fin. Scutes are not armored with spines, or the spines are very short. Each dorsal and lateral scute covers almost half of the following one. There are granules between the rows of scutes.  Rostrum without spines at their tip. Parietal spines absent.  Colour: dorsum deep brown, ventrum white (Mayden & Kuhajda, 1996; Birstein, 1997). 
    Geographical Distribution
    Endemic to the Amu Darya River (middle and lower reaches). Historically rare: in April 1996 three specimens were caught for the first time in the last 15 years (Birstein, 1997).
    related Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer
    Habitat and Biology
    Practically unknown.
    Size
    Maximum size: 27 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Local Names
    POLAND : Nibylopstons amu-daryjski .
    UZBEKISTAN : Little Amu-Darya sholvelnose sturgeon .
    UNITED KINGDOM : Small Amu Dar Sholvelnose sturgeon .
    USA : Dwarf sturgeon ,  Little sholvelnose sturgeon .
    Bibliography
    Bemis, W. E, E. K. Findeis & L. Grande - 1997. An overview of Acipenseriformes. Environ. Biol. Fishes .  v. 48: 25-71..
    Berg, L. S - 1948. Fresh-water fishes of Soviet Union and adjacent countries. Freshw. Fish. USSR, Guide Fauna USSR No. 27. .  1-466 .. In Russian. Transl. available, 1962, Smithson. Inst. by Israel Prog. Sci. Transl.
    Birstein, V.J. - 1993. Sturgeons and paddlefishes: threatened fishes in need of conservation. Conserv. Biol. .  7:773-787..
    Birstein, V.J. - 1997. Threatened fishes of the world: Pseudoscaphirhynchus spp. (Acipenseridae). Environ. Biol. Fish. .  48:381-383..
    Hilton-Taylor, C. - 2000. 2000 IUCN red list of threatened species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. .  xviii + 61 p.. with 1 CD-ROM.
    Kamilov, G. & Zh.U. Urchinov - 1995. Fish and fisheries in Uzbekistan under the impact of irrigated agriculture. In T. Petr (ed.) Inland fisheries under the impact of irrigated agriculture: Central Asia. FAO Fisheries Circular No. 894. .  10-41..
    Kuhajda, B.R., R.L. Mayden, V.B. Salnikov & V.J. Birstein - 2000. Examination of intraspecific variation and life history characteristics of Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni and P. hermanni (Actinopterygii, Acipenseridae), central Asian sturgeon endemic to the Amu Darya River. In: Program book and abstracts. Joint (80th) meeting of the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpatologists (ASIH), American Elasmobranch Society (AES), Herpatologists League (HL), Neotropical Ichthyological Assoc. (NIA), SSAR, CAH. .  223-224..
    Mayden, R.L. & B.J.Kuhajda - 1996. Systematics, Taxonomy, and conservation status of the endangered Alabama sturgeon, Scaphirhynchus suttkusi William and Clemmer (Actinopterygii, Acipenseridae). Copeia .  1996 (2): 241-273..
    Nikolskii, A. M. - 1900. Pseudoscaphirhynchus rossikowi n. gen. and spec. Ann. Mus. Zool. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Petersburg. .  5: 257-260.. In Russian.
    Salnikov, V. B, V. J. Birstein & R. L. Mayden - 1996. The contemporary status of the two Amu Darya River shovelnose sturgeons, Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni and P. hermanni. The Sturgeon Quarterly. .  4 (3): 10-14 ..
    Tleuov, R.T. & N.I. Sagitov - 1973. Acipenserid fishes of the Aral Sea. FAN Press, Tashkent .  155 pp.. In Russian
    Zholdasova, I. - 1997. Sturgeons and the Aral Sea ecological catastrophe. Environm. Biol. Fish. .  48: 373-380..
     
    Powered by FIGIS