FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Squalus blainvillei:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ? Spinax fernandezianus  Guichenot, 1846, in Gay, (identity uncertain).
    Other Scientific Names Recently in Use:   Molina, 1782 (=
    FAO Names
    En - Longnose spurdog, Fr - Aiguillat coq, Sp - Galludo.
    3Alpha Code: QUB     Taxonomic Code: 1090100701
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acanthias blainville  Risso, 1826, Hist.nat.Princip.prod.Europe Méréd., Paris, Poissons, 3:133, pl. 3, fig. 6. Plate legend, p. 478, has variant spelling Acanthias blainvillii, used by many subsequent writers. Holotype Unknown. Type Locality: Off Nice, France, Mediterranean Sea.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: Two dorsal fins with ungrooved, very large spines, first dorsal fin height over 3/4 of its length from origin to base. First dorsal spine origin over pectoral inner margins, long prenarial snout with distance from tip to inner nostril greater than distance from nostril to upper labial furrow, tricuspidate lateral denticles, no white spots, oblique-cusped cutting teeth in both jaws, no subterminal notch on caudal fin, no anal fin, and upper precaudal pit and lateral keels on caudal peduncle.

    Body fairly stout.  Snout parabolic-rounded, broad, and moderately long, diagonal distance from snout tip to excurrent aperture of nostril greater than that from excurrent aperture to upper labial furrow, preoral snout about 1.0 to 1.3 times mouth width, preorbital snout less than twice eye length; eyes nearer the snout tip that the first gill slits; nostrils closer to snout tip than mouth; anterior nasal flap with posterior secondary lobe rather large, though somewhat narrower at base than distance from its base to inner corner of nostril.  First dorsal spine long, nearly or quite as long as fin base and with tip falling a short distance below apex of fin; second spine very long, slightly higher than fin, and usually more than 6% of total length; first dorsal fin more anteriorly situated, with fin origin about over pectoral insertions and spine origin over pectoral inner margins and well in front of their rear tips; first dorsal very high, height over 3/4 its length from origin to rear tip; second dorsal markedly smaller than first, but with height more than 6% of total length; pectoral fins broad and semifalcate, posterior margins slightly concave, rear tips narrowly rounded; pelvic midbases about equidistant between first and second dorsal bases; caudal fin narrow-lobed and long, with long ventral lobe and strongly notched postventral margin.  Precaudal pits strong. Lateral trunk denticles tricuspidate and with weakly scalloped posterior borders in adults.  No white spots present on sides of body, dorsal fins with white edges, caudal without dark markings. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Mediterranean, Morocco, Canaries, Senegal to Namibia (may include other species in addition to S. blainvillei). Western Pacific: Southern Japan and Taiwan Island. Nominal records of S. blainvillei or Squalus fernandinus from the western Atlantic (northern Carolina to northern Gulf of Mexico (USA); Argentina), Indian Ocean (South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Tanzania and India), western Pacific (Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia), central Pacific (Hawaiian Islands), and eastern Pacific (northern Chile), as well as some records from the western North Pacific and eastern Atlantic, are based at least in part on Squalus mitsukurii and possibly other species. Whether S. blainvillei itself is as wide-ranging as reported for blainvillei-group dogfishes (including S. mitsukurii) remains to be determined.
    Habitat and Biology
    A common temperate to tropical dogfish of the continental shelves and upper slopes, at or near the bottom,at depths of 16 to at least 440 m and probably deeper; often found in large schools.Off West Africa caught on muddy bottom in water of 11 to 180C and salinities of 36 ppt (16 to 255 m depth).
    Ovoviviparous, number of young 3 to 4 per litter.  Eats a variety of bony fishes, including denticids, mackeral, and percichthyids, as well as crabs, lobsters, and Octopodidae.
    Size
    Maximum total length at least 95 cm; males about 50 em at maturity, females about 60 cm at maturity; young born at about 23 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Common in the temperate to tropical eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean and fished there with bottom trawls, gillnets and line gear.
    Utilized fresh, dried salted and smoked for human consumption.
    Remarks
    Limits to this species are adopted from Chen, Taniuchi and Nose (1979), and species formerly included as possible synonyms of S. blainvillei are listed elsewhere under S. mitsukurii and Squalus japonicus.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948, 1957
    Cadenat, 1957
    Chen, Taniuchi & Nose, 1979
    Poll, 1950
     
    Powered by FIGIS