FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Squatina aculeata:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ? Squatina fimbriata  Müller and Henle, 1839
    FAO Names
    En - Sawback angelshark, Fr - Ange de mer épineux, Sp - Angelote espinudo.
    3Alpha Code: SUA     Taxonomic Code: 1090300402
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Squatina aculeata  Dumeril, 1829, in Cuvier, Reg.Anim., ed. 2, 2:394, ftn. 2. Holotype: Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, MNHN 1218, 410 mm female. Type Locality: Mediterranean Sea off Marseilles, France.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: An angelshark with heavy dorsal spines, heavily fringed nasal barbels and anterior nasal flaps, and no ocelli on body.

    Trunk relatively slender.  Anterior nasal barbels strongly fringed; posterior margin of anterior nasal flaps between nasal barbels and tips strongly fringed; distance from eye to spiracle less than 1.5 times eye diameter; dermal folds on sides of head with 2 or 3 prominant triangular lobes.  Origin of first dorsal fin usually about opposite pelvic rear tips; pectoral fins rather long and low, free rear tips narrowly subangular.  Large spines present on midline of back and tail from head to dorsal fins and between the fin bases, also on snout and above eyes; lateral trunk denticles pyramidal, not frontal view of head hooked and with 3 ridges.  No ocelli on body. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: Western Mediterranean, Morocco, Senegal, Guinea to Nigeria, Gabon to Angola.
    Habitat and Biology
    An angelshark of the continental shelf and uppermost slope of the warm-temperate and tropical eastern Atlantic, on or near the bottom,at depths of 30 to 500 m.
    Ovoviviparous.  Eats small sharks and jacks.
    Size
    Maximum total length about 188 cm, becoming adult at 124 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Caught primarily in bottom trawls, but also in fixed bottom nets, on line gear, and even in pelagic trawls.
    Utilized dried salted and fresh for human consumption; oil and hides for leather also taken.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Cadenat, 1957
    Compagno, 1981
     
    Powered by FIGIS