FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Squatina argentina:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Squatina punctata  Marini, 1936
  •  
  • Squatina guggenheim  Marini, 1936
    FAO Names
    En - Argentine angelshark, Fr - Ange de mer argentin, Sp - Angelote argentino.
    3Alpha Code: SUG     Taxonomic Code: 1090300404
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Rhina argentina  Marini, 1930, Physis, 10:5, fig. 12. Holotype: In Museo Nacional, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 455 mm immature male. Type Locality: Off province of Buenos Aires, Argentina, at about 39°S and 56° W.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: An angelshark with simple spatulate nasal barbels and weakly fringed or smooth anterior nasal flaps, dermal flaps on sides of head without angular lobes, small eyes with interspace between them and spiracles about 2.5 times eye diameter, fairly broad and posteriorly broadly rounded or angular pectoral fins, and no ocelli on body.

    Trunk moderately narrow.  Anterior nasal barbels simple and with a narrowly spatulate tip; posterior margin of anterior nasal flaps between nasal barbels and tips weakly fringed or smooth; distance from eye to spiracle about twice eye diameter; dermal folds on sides of head without triangular lobes.  First dorsal origin behind pelvic rear tips; pectoral fins rather broad, with broadly rounded or subangular free rear tips.  Probably spines of midline of back and head small.  No ocelli on body. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western South Atlantic: Southern Brazil to Argentina.
    Habitat and Biology
    A common but poorly known temperate and subtropical angelshark of the western South Atlantic continental shelf and slope, on or near the bottom.
    Size
    Maximum total length 170 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Presumably taken by bottom trawlers.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948
     
    Powered by FIGIS