FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Squalus vacca  Bloch and Schneider, 1801
  •  
  • Notidanus monge  Risso, 1826
  •  
  • Hexanchus corinus  Jordan and Gilbert, 1880
  •  
  • Notidanus vulgaris  Perez Canto, 1886
  •  
  • Hexanchus griseus australis  De Buen, 1960
    FAO Names
    En - Bluntnose sixgill shark, Fr - Requin griset, Sp - Cañabota gris.
    3Alpha Code: SBL     Taxonomic Code: 1050200201
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Squalus griseus  Bonnaterre, 1788, Tabl.encyclop.method.trois reg.Nat., Ichthyol., Paris, 9. Holotype: Unknown. Type Locality: Mediterranean Sea.

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

     
    Powered by FIGIS