FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Centrophorus squamosus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Machephilus dumerili  Johnson, 1867
  •  
  • Centrophorus foliaceus  Günther, 1877
  •  
  • Centroscymnus fuscus  Gilchrist and von Bonde, 1924
  •  
  • Centrophorus nilsoni  Thompson, 1930
  •  
  • Enchiridiodon hendersoni  J.L.B. Smith, 
  •  
  • ? Lepidorhinus kinbei  Tanaka, ,(? date).
    FAO Names
    En - Leafscale gulper shark, Fr - Squale-chagrin de l'Atlantique, Sp - Quelvacho negro.
    3Alpha Code: GUQ     Taxonomic Code: 1090100803
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Squalus squamosus  Bonnaterre, 1788, Tabl.Encyclop .Method.Trois Reg .Nat., Ichthyol., Paris:12. Holotype Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, MNHN-A7829 head only). Type Locality : Not given.
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: No anal fin, two dorsal fins with large spines, bladelike unicuspidate teeth in upper and lower jaws, with lowers much larger than uppers, a moderately long snout, leaf-shaped multicuspidate, imbricated lateral denticles, and rear tips of pectoral fins broadly angular and not strongly extended.

    Snout moderately long, broadly parabolic, preoral snout almost equal to mouth width but shorter than distance from mouth to pectoral origins;  upper anterolateral teeth with erect to semioblique cusps.  First dorsal fin relatively low and long; second dorsal moderately large, as high or higher than underside of head first, with base about 2/3 length of first dorsal base, and spine origin about over rear tips or inner margins of pelvic fins; distance from first dorsal insertion to origin of second dorsal spine about as long as tip of snout to pectoral midbases in adults; free rear tips of pectoral fins forming broad angles, not expanded into elongated lobes and not reaching the level of first dorsal spine, inner margins shorter than distance from second dorsal spine to caudal origin; caudal fin with a shallowly concave postventral margin in adults.  Lateral trunk denticles overlapping one another, with slender pedicels elevating flat, leaflike crowns, a strong main cusp and 3 or more pairs of lateral cusps on their posterior edges in adults (lateral cusps increasing from a pair in young with denticle replacement with growth). 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: Iceland and Atlantic Slope to Senegal, Faeroes, Madeira, Azores, Gabon to Zaire, Namibia, western Cape of Good Hope. Western Indian Ocean: South Africa, Aldabra Islands. Western Pacific: Japan, Philippines (Leyte, Mindanao), southeastern Australia, New Zealand.
    Habitat and Biology
    A large, deepwater dogfish of the continental slopes,from 229 to 2359 m depth, but rare above 1000 m depth in the eastern Atlantic. Also found pelagically between the surface and 1250 m depth over water 3940 m deep.
    Ovoviviparous, with litters of 5 young. 
    Size
    Maximum total length about 158 cm, males mature at about 103 cm, females at 137 to 158 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    In the eastern Atlantic, fished with bottom trawls, line gear and fixed bottom nets.
    Utilized dried salted for human consumption and for fishmeal.Probably fished elsewhere where it occurs, but details lacking.
    Remarks
    I follow Bigelow and Schroeder (1957), Garrick (1959) and Bass, d'Aubrey and Kistnasamy (1976) in the synonymy of this species.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bass, D'Aubrey & Kistnasamy, 1976
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957
    Cadenat & Blache, 1981
    Compagno, 1981
    Garrick, 1959
     
    Powered by FIGIS