| ||?Clupea lineolata Valenciennes, 1847:256 (Pallas specimen, no locality).|
| ||Clupea mirabilis Girard, 1854:138 (S. Francisco).|
| ||Clupea inermis Basiliwsky, 1855:242 (China).|
| ||Spratelloides bryoporus Cope, 1873:25 (Alaska).|
| ||Clupea harengus pallasi Svetovidov, 1952:145, pls 3, fig. 2 and 4, figs 1, 2 western Pacific); Idem, 1963:155, same plates; Andriyashev, 1964:77 (northern seas of USSR); Shmidt,1965:19 (Sea of Okhotsk); Hart, 1973:96 fig (Canada, Pacific coasts, synopsis).|
| ||Clupea pallasii Clemens & Wilby, 1967:99, fig. 34 (Canada, Pacific coasts; misspelt); Whitehead & Bauchot, in press (pallasii and lineolata types).|
|En - Pacific herring, Fr - Hareng du Pacifique, Sp - Arenque del Pacífico.|
3Alpha Code: HEP Taxonomic Code: 1210500107|
|Scientific Name with Original Description|
|Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847, Hist.nat.poiss. 20:253 (Pallas specimen, Kamchatka).|
|Body elongate and fairly slender, belly rather rounded, scutes without prominent keel. No median notch in upper jaw (cf. the introduced Alosa sapidissima of the eastern Pacific).
Gill cover (operculum) without radiating bony striae (cf. Sardinops, which has dark spots along the flank).
Pelvic finrays 8 (as in Sardinella lemuru of southern Japan, which has strong fronto-parietal striae on top of head and a pair of fleshy outgrowths on the hind border of the gill opening).
No distinctive dark spots on body or fins.
|Can be confused with: Overlaps C. harengus in White Sea, but distinguished by fewer vertebrae and post-pelvic scutes (usually 52 to 55 and 10 to 14; cf. usually 55 to 57 and 12 to 16).|
|Arctic Sea (White Sea eastward to Ob inlet); western Pacific (from Anadyr Bay, eastern coasts of Kamchatka, possibly the Aleutian Islands southward to Japan and western coasts of Korea); eastern Pacific (Kent Peninsula t 107° W and Beaufort Sea southward to northern Baja California and San Diego).|
|Habitat and Biology|
|Coastal,pelagic, schooling,migrating inshore to breed, but without any strong north-south migrations, the population being localized. Apparently landlocked populations (races) exist in the lakes of South Sakhalin, eastern Hokkaido and eastern Honshu.Feeds on euphausids, also copepods, mysids, amphipods and zoea of crabs|
Breeds from December to July, depending on the latitude, coming into shallow water and depositing eggs on marine vegetation (mainly eelgrass and seaweeds) or solid materials. Spawning fishes will enter estuaries.
|To 33 cm, usually to 25 cm standard length.|
|Interest to Fisheries|
|Global Capture production for|
(FAO Fishery Statistic)
Of prime importance on both sides of the Pacific, but stocks depleted by overfishing in recent years. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 471 860 t. The countries with the largest catches were Russian Federation (359 194 t) and Canada (29 400 t).
| Related Fishing Techniques|
Svetovidov, (1952, 1963)
Ye, (1980, 1983)
Ye, Tang & Qin, (1981)