FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ?Clupea lineolata  Valenciennes, 1847:256 (Pallas specimen, no locality).
  •  
  • Clupea mirabilis  Girard, 1854:138 (S. Francisco).
  •  
  • Clupea inermis  Basiliwsky, 1855:242 (China).
  •  
  • Spratelloides bryoporus  Cope, 1873:25 (Alaska).
  •  
  • Clupea harengus pallasi  Svetovidov, 1952:145, pls 3, fig. 2 and 4, figs 1, 2 western Pacific); Idem, 1963:155, same plates; Andriyashev, 1964:77 (northern seas of USSR); Shmidt,1965:19 (Sea of Okhotsk); Hart, 1973:96 fig (Canada, Pacific coasts, synopsis).
  •  
  • Clupea pallasii  Clemens & Wilby, 1967:99, fig. 34 (Canada, Pacific coasts; misspelt); Whitehead & Bauchot, in press (pallasii and lineolata types).
    FAO Names
    En - Pacific herring, Fr - Hareng du Pacifique, Sp - Arenque del Pacífico.
    3Alpha Code: HEP     Taxonomic Code: 1210500107
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Clupea pallasii  Valenciennes, 1847, Hist.nat.poiss. 20:253 (Pallas specimen, Kamchatka).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body elongate and fairly slender, belly rather rounded, scutes without prominent keel. No median notch in upper jaw (cf. the introduced Alosa sapidissima of the eastern Pacific).  Gill cover (operculum) without radiating bony striae (cf. Sardinops, which has dark spots along the flank).  Pelvic finrays 8 (as in Sardinella lemuru of southern Japan, which has strong fronto-parietal striae on top of head and a pair of fleshy outgrowths on the hind border of the gill opening).  No distinctive dark spots on body or fins. 
    Can be confused with: Overlaps C. harengus in White Sea, but distinguished by fewer vertebrae and post-pelvic scutes (usually 52 to 55 and 10 to 14; cf. usually 55 to 57 and 12 to 16).

    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Arctic Sea (White Sea eastward to Ob inlet); western Pacific (from Anadyr Bay, eastern coasts of Kamchatka, possibly the Aleutian Islands southward to Japan and western coasts of Korea); eastern Pacific (Kent Peninsula t 107° W and Beaufort Sea southward to northern Baja California and San Diego).
    Habitat and Biology
    Coastal,pelagic, schooling,migrating inshore to breed, but without any strong north-south migrations, the population being localized. Apparently landlocked populations (races) exist in the lakes of South Sakhalin, eastern Hokkaido and eastern Honshu.Feeds on euphausids, also copepods, mysids, amphipods and zoea of crabs
    Breeds from December to July, depending on the latitude, coming into shallow water and depositing eggs on marine vegetation (mainly eelgrass and seaweeds) or solid materials. Spawning fishes will enter estuaries. 
    Size
    To 33 cm, usually to 25 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Of prime importance on both sides of the Pacific, but stocks depleted by overfishing in recent years. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 471 860 t. The countries with the largest catches were Russian Federation (359 194 t) and Canada (29 400 t).
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Hart, (1973
    Svetovidov, (1952, 1963)
    Ye, (1980, 1983)
    Ye, Tang & Qin, (1981)
     
    Powered by FIGIS