FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupanodon jussieu  Lacepède, 1803:469, ? pl. 11 (Mauritius; nomen dubium).
  •  
  • Spratella tembang  Bleeker, 1851:214 (name only to replace Clupea gibbosa).
  •  
  • Clupea immaculata  Kishinouye, 1907:96, pls 19, fig. 1, 21, fig. 4 (Saga, Kyushu, Amoy, Swatow, China; types destroyed).
  •  
  • Sardinia immaculata  Chyung, 1961:135 (Korea).
  •  
  • Fimbriclupea dactylolepis  Whitley, 1940:399, fig. 5 (northwestern Australia).
  •  
  • Sardinella dactylolepis  Munro, 1956:23, fig. 157.
  •  
  • Sardinella taiwanensis  Raja & Hiyama, 1969:90, pl 26 (Taiwan).
  •  
  • Sardinella jussieu  Fowler, 1941:611 (the Philippines); Whitehead, 1965:252 (Gulfs of Aden and Oman).
  •  
  • Sardinella jussieui  Chan, 1965:9, fig. 20 (Thailand to Hong Kong); Whitehead et al., 1966:56, 58 (gibbosa, tembang types); Whitehead 1967:54 (jussieu problem).
  •  
  • Sardinella gibbosa  Losse, 1968:98 (East Africa);Whitehead, 1973b:185, fig. 15; Wongratana, 1980:117, pls 54, 55 (revision, immaculata identified).
    FAO Names
    En - Goldstripe sardinella, Fr - Sardinelle dorée, Sp - Sardinela dorada.
    3Alpha Code: SAG     Taxonomic Code: 1210501203
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Clupea gibbosa  Bleeker, 1849, J.Ind.Arch., 3:72 (Macassar).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body moderately slender, its depth usually 24 to 30% standard length; total number of scutes 32 to 34. Lower gillrakers 45 to 59 (at 6 to 17 cm standard length, not increasing with size of fish after 6 cm standard length).  Vertical striae on scales not meeting at centre, numerous small perforations on hind part of scale. A golden midlateral line down flank (at least in Gulf of Thailand); dorsal and caudal fin margins dusky; a dark spot at dorsal fin origin. 
    Can be confused with: Closely resembles S. sindensis (Arabian Sea and the "Gulf"), which has fewer perforations on the scales. Most often confused with S. fimbriata which has fewer scutes (usually 29 to 32) and more qillrakers (54 to 82). Other similar species have fewer scutes or more gillrakers or overlapping scale striae or deeper bodies or no spot at dorsal fin base or caudal tips black (or a combination of some of these features).

    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific (the "Gulf", but apparently not Red Sea; East African coasts, Madagascar eastward to Indonesia, north to Taiwan (Province of China) and Korea south to northern Australia, possibly also western coasts of Australia). One of the most abundant Sardinella species in the Indo-West Pacific region.
    Habitat and Biology
    Coastal,pelagic, schooling. Possible or even probable confusion with other species (especially S. fimbriata in Indian waters) makes published biological data potentially unreliable. The biology is summarized by Nair (1973: 39-48 p.).
    Size
    To 17 cm standard length, usually to 15 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Since 1972, the catches of this species have been steadily increasing almost every year, reaching a total of 174 770 t in 1995. It is usually caught in association with other species of Sardinella, and probably part of the increase noted in the catches is also due to a better identification of the species when landed. Catches for Sardinella gibbosa are reported to FAO by Indonesia mostly from area 71 but also from area 57 (about 15 000 t in 1995). However, the species is present in most of the markets in southeast Asia. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 183 210 t. The countries with the largest catches were Indonesia (183 210 t).
    Local Names
    HONG KONG : Hwang lum .
    INDIA : Chalamathi (Malayalam),  Choodai (Tamil),  Nonalai (Tamil),  Erebai (Kannada),  Kavallu (Telugu).
    INDONESIA : Tembang .
    TAIWAN (PROVINCE OF CHINA) : Ju shi sha-tin .
    THAILAND : Pla lang keo These names are probably equally applied to similar species in many areas.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Losse, (1968 - East Africa)
    Nair, (1960, 1973 - India, synopsis of biology and fisheries)
    Okera, (1974 - East Africa)
     
    Powered by FIGIS