FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Etrumeus teres  Wongratana, 1980:84, pls 7, 8 (revision) SFSA, in press (southern Africa); of authors on southern African specimens, especially on western coasts.
    FAO Names
    En - Whitehead's round herring, Fr - Shadine de Angola, Sp - Sardina angoleña.
    3Alpha Code: WRR     Taxonomic Code: 1210503104
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Etrumeus whiteheadi  Wongratana, 1983, Jap.J.Ichthyol., 29(4):387 (South Africa).
    Diagnostic Features
    See genus for main features. Distinguished from E. teres in southern African waters by having more lower gillrakers (36 to 39)  and the pelvic fin base below or just before base of last dorsal finray. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Walvis Bay to Durban, possibly overlapping with E. teres from about Cape Town eastward.
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine pelagic,mainly inshore fishes;probably included in the data given for E. teres by workers in southern Africa.
    Size
    To 20 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Separate statistics for South Africa (63 009 t in 1983) must refer largely to this species, although given as E. teres . Much smaller catches, also presumed to be this species, are reported by Namibia, and in earlier years by Poland and the former German Democratic Republic working off this coast (6 653 t in 1983). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 59 032 t. The countries with the largest catches were South Africa (58 856 t) and Namibia (176 t).
    Local Names
    SOUTH AFRICA : Suidafrikaanse rondeharig .
    Remarks
    Much more work is needed to determine the overlap of this species with E. teres in southern African waters and to explore possible differences in their biology.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Wongratana, (1983- key, diagnosis)
     
    Powered by FIGIS