FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupea sinensis  Bloch, 1795
  •  
  • Clupeonia blochii  Valenciennes, 1847:353 (on Bloch's-sinensis).
  •  
  • Alosa brevis  Bleeker, 1848:638 (Bima, Sumbawa island).
  •  
  • Alausa kanagurta  Bleeker, 1852:13, 34 (Jakarta, Muntok).
  •  
  • Alausa brachysoma  Bleeker, 1853:527 (Padang).
  •  
  • Alosa malayana  Bleeker, 1866:294 (Java, Sumatra).
  •  
  • Clupea platygaster  Günther, 1868:448 (Sumatra).
  •  
  • Clupea durbanensis  Regan, 1906:4, pl. 4 (Durban Bay).
  •  
  • Macrura kelee  Fowler, 1941:627-629 (also Macrura brevis, M. durbanensis).
  •  
  • Macrura brevis  Munro, 1967:53, pl. 5, fig. 59 Papua New Guinea).
  •  
  • Hilsa kelee  Whitehead, 1965:129 (revision); Whitehead et al., 1966:79, 80, pl 10t fig. 1 (types of zeylanica , malayana, brachysoma, brevis, kanagurta); Whitehead, 1967:90, 91(types of kelee, blochii); Idem, 1969:267, pl. lc (Bloch's sinensis); Idem, 1973b:1979 fig. 26 (key, synonymy, refs); Wongratana, 1980:156, pls 102, 103 (revision); SFSA, in press (South Africa); Whitehead & Bauchot, in press (types of kelee, blochii).
    FAO Names
    En - Kelee shad, Fr - Alose palli, Sp - Sábalo chandano.
    3Alpha Code: HIX     Taxonomic Code: 1210503405
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Clupea kelee  Cuvier, 1829, Règne animal, 2nd ed., 2:320 (on keelee of Russell, 1803; Vizagapatnam).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body fairly deep and compressed, belly with distinct keel of scutes. Top of head with numerous fronto-parietal striae; upper jaw with median notch.  Gillrakers about 100 to 175, those on inner arches distinctly curled; outer row of gill filaments on first arch not more than half length of gillrakers.  A series of small triangular scales above axil of pectoral fin; hind part of body scales perforated.  A black spot behind gill cover, usually followed by up to 10 spots along flank. Deep-bodied Sardinella species have no notch in midline of upper jaw and no spots along flank; species of Tenualosa have no fronto-parietal striae, more or less straight gillrakers on inner arches and no perforations on scales;  gizzard shads (Nematalosa, Anodontostoma) have an inferior mouth. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific(probably all coasts of Indian Ocean, from Gulf of Oman and Gulf of Aden south to Durban and Madagascar, across the Bay of Bengal, Gulf of Thailand, Java Sea and north to Hong Kong and east to Papua New Guinea and possibly further).
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine, pelagic,but entering estuaries and able to tolerate quite low salinities (7°/oo).  Feeds chiefly on phytoplankton (mainly diatoms, also dinoflagellates), but also copepods, molluscan and crustacean larvae, prawns, amphipods and polychaetes (Godavari estuary, Babu Rao, 1966) .
    Spawns (at least in Godavari estuary) around February (Babu Rao, loc. cit.). 
    Size
    To 24.4 cm standard length, usually about 15 to 18 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Apparently does not form large schools, but enters artisanal fisheries (e.g. in Godavari estuary, eastern coast of India). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 90 111 t. The countries with the largest catches were India (90 111 t).
    Local Names
    KENYA : Makrange ,  Pawali .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Babu Rao, (1966 - biol. in Godavari estuary)
    Whitehead, (1973b - refs)
     
    Powered by FIGIS