FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Pellona iserti  Valenciennes, 1847:307 (Accra).
  •  
  • Pellona gabonica  Duméril, 1861:259, pl. 25, figs 3, 3a (Gabon).
  •  
  • Pristigaster dolloi  Boulenger, 1902:271, pl. 30, fig. 3 (Banana, Congo).
  •  
  • Ilisha melanota  Derscheid, 1924:278 (Congo mouth); Irvine, 1947:111 (Accra).
  •  
  • Ilisha africana  Fowler, 1936:78, fig. 71 (Congo mouth; synon., descr.); Whitehead, 1967:112 (types of iserti, gabonica, dolloi, melanota); Idem, 1969:268 (type of africana); CLOFETA in press (complete synon.).
    FAO Names
    En - West African ilisha, Fr - Alose rasoir, Sp - Sardineta africana.
    3Alpha Code: ILI     Taxonomic Code: 1211200112
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Clupea africana  Bloch, 1795, Naturgesch.Aust.Fische, 9:45, pl. 407 (Accra, Ghana).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body moderately deep, compressed, belly with 25 to 27 + 7 or 8 sharp scutes. Eye large, lower jaw projecting.  Dorsal fin at or before midpoint of body; pelvic fins small; anal fin long, with more than 40 finrays, its origin below dorsal fin base.  Swimbladder with two short tubes passing back in the muscles on either side of haemal spines.  Other clupeoid fishes in the area are more slender, have a much shorter anal fin and the lower jaw not strongly projecting. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    West African coasts and estuaries (northern parts of Senegal south to Baie de SaintBras, Angola, at 10°S).
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine, pelagic,along beaches and just off shore, down to about 25 m,also in lagoons and estuaries, penetrating into almost freshwater.Feeds on small planktonic animals (crustaceans, etc.).
    Size
    To 20 cm standard length, usually about 12 to 16 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    No special fishery, but contributes to clupeoid fisheries (about 400 t marketed at Abidjan in some years). Mainly caught by trawl, but also in purse-seine. The total catch in 1983 was 4 005 t. The total catch in 1996 was 11 020 t, mainly caught in Ghana (7 343 t) and Sierra Leona (3 025 t) .The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 4 608 t. The countries with the largest catches were Ghana (3 262 t) and Benin (671 t).
    Local Names
    ANGOLA : Fanhico (Portuguese).
    DAHOMEY : Afléma (Fon),  Kaflan (at Grand Popo),  Kaflanvi (at Cotonou).
    GHANA : Kanfla and variants (Fante),  Tamtemire (Fante) .
    GUINEA : Lati (Soussous).
    IVORY COAST : Lala (Lake Elbrié).
    SENEGAL : Nafran (Appolonien),  Péténana juaba (Brignan),  Rimbal (Ovolof),  Tialimaro (Mandique).
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Whitehead, (i.e. CLOFETA, in press) gave 61 references up to 1981 covering taxonomic, biological and fishery literature.
     
    Powered by FIGIS