FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupea dentex  Schneider, 1801:428.
  •  
  • Esox chirocentrus  Lacepède, 1803:296.
  •  
  • Chirocentrus hypselosoma  Bleeker, 1852:71.
  •  
  • Chirocentrus dorab  Whitehead et al, 1966:27, (Bleeker's C. hypselosoma); Luther, 1968:194; Whitehead, 1973b:167, fig. 2; SFSA, in press (southern Africa).
    FAO Names
    En - Dorab wolf-herring, Fr - Chirocentre dorab, Sp - Arencón dorab.
    3Alpha Code: DOB     Taxonomic Code: 1211100201
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Clupea dorab  Forsskål, 1775, Descr.Anim.: xiii, 7 (Djedda and Mocha, Red Sea).
    Diagnostic Features
    The slightly shorter pectoral fin (11 to 13% of standard length; cf. 13 to 18%) and the black marking of the upper part of the dorsal fin are the only satisfactory characters separating this species from C. nudus; there is also some black on the anterior part of the anal fin.  Variations in body depth may represent sexual dimorphism, but this needs study. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Probably throughout the warmer coastal waters of the Indo-Pacific, from the Arab Gulf, Red Sea, east African coast south to Durban, eastward to Japan, the Philippines and south to northern Australia. However, it is not known to what extent C. nudus may contribute to these records.
    Habitat and Biology
    Pelagic,inshore fishes.Feeds mainly on small fishes, but perhaps also crustaceans, etc.
    No precise information on breeding. 
    Size
    To about 100 cm of standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Separate statistics for Chirocentrus (almost certainly including a proportion of C. nudus) are reported by Tanzania, Pakistan, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore and the Philippines, with a total of 50 083 t in 1983. The catches in Palk Bay and around Rameswaram I in the Gulf of Mannar (southern India) are the only ones where the two species of Chirocentrus were positively separated (Luther, 1968); C. dorab contributed only 20% to the catch, the rest being C. nudus, caught with gillnets, seines, shallow trawls and traps. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 13 077 t. The countries with the largest catches were Thailand (10 800 t) and Pakistan (2 266 t).
    Marketed fresh or frozen.The total catch in 1996 was 11 873 t (Thailand 10 292 t and Pakistan 1 580 t).
    Local Names
    INDIA : Dorab ,  Chela (Calcutta),  Khanda (Calcutta),  Samudrik (Calcutta).
    RED SEA : Dorab ,  Samak abu sayf .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Luther, 1968 (- separation of C. dorab from C. nudus)
    Whitehead, 1973 (- key to species, synonyms, references)
     
    Powered by FIGIS