FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Molva molva:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Molva vulgaris  Fleming, 1828
  •  
  • Gadus raptor  Nilsson, 1832
  •  
  • Molva linnei  Malm, 1877
  •  
  • Lota mola  Moreau, 1881
  •  
  • Molva molva  Smitt, 1893
    FAO Names
    En - Ling, Fr - Lingue franche, Sp - Maruca.
    3Alpha Code: LIN     Taxonomic Code: 1480400501
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Gadus molva  Linnaeus, 1758, Syst.Nat., ed. 10:254.
    Diagnostic Features
    Jaws subequal; barbel longer than eye.  Second dorsal fin with 59 to 70 rays; anal fin with 57 to 66 rays; pelvic fin not reaching beyond end of pectoral fin.  Colour: dorsally reddish brown, shading to white ventrally; posterior areas of vertical fins dark with pale margins. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Barents Sea and Iceland to Morocco; rare in the northwestern Mediterranean, off southern Greenland, and Canada.
    Habitat and Biology
    Demersal on rocky bottomsat depths of 15 to 600 m or more, commonly from 100 to 400 m.Young up to 1-2 years of age are coastal (15-20 m depth) and pelagic; fish of 3 years migrate to greater depths.First maturity is reached at 5 years for males (80 cm) and 5-6 years for females (90-100 cm).
    Spawning occurs from March to July and eggs are pelagic. Fecundity may reach 20 to 60 million eggs per female. Major spawning grounds are located at 200 m depth from the Bay of Biscay to the Gulf of Norway at 100 to 300 m off southern Iceland, and at 50 to 300 m in the Mediterranean Sea.  Growth is rapid (8-10 cm/year): at 1 year, 20 cm; 2 years, 31-35 cm; 3 years, 31-35 cm; 4 years, 73-83 cm. Females grow faster than males. The maxi-mum age is 10 years for males and 14 for females (ca. 200 cm total length).Feeds mostly on fish (cod, herring, flatfish) but also on crustaceans (lobsters), cephalopods and echinoderms (starfishes).
    Size
    Reaching 200 cm total length; common from 63 to 160 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Locally abundant. The catch reported for 1987 in the FAO Yearbook of Fishery Statistics, totalled 63 078 t, all from the northeastern Atlantic (Norway: 20 510 t, France: 13 200 t,, Spain: ca. 10 033 t, UK: 7 538 t Faeroe Islands: 4 619 t, Faeroe Iceland: 4 161 t, Denmark: ca. 1 374 t, and others). Fished with bottom trawls, longlines, gillnets and handlines.
    Marketed frozen, as fresh fillets, dried. salted, in brine and also fishmeal.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 53 870 t. The countries with the largest catches were Norway (19 215 t) and UK (11 350 t).
    Local Names
    ALGERIA : Lingue .
    BELGIUM : Leng .
    BULGARIA : Molva .
    DENMARK : Lange .
    FINLAND : Molva ,  Pyjoreapyrstoinen .
    FRANCE : Elingue ,  Lingue ,  Lingue franche ,  Julienne ,  Morue lingue ,  Tutchuela .
    GERMANY : Leng .
    GREECE : Pentiki ,  Pontikópsaro .
    ICELAND : Langa .
    ITALY : Molva .
    MALTA : Lipp .
    NETHERLANDS : Leng .
    NORWAY : Lange .
    POLAND : Molwa .
    PORTUGAL : Donzela .
    SPAIN : Lengua de bacalá ,  Maruca .
    SWEDEN : Langa .
    TURK : Gelincik .
    UK : Ling .
    former USSR : Molva .
    YUGOSLAVIA : Mantiz morski .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.Daniel M.Cohen Tadashi Inada Tomio Iwamoto Nadia Scialabba 1990.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis. No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Andriashev, (1954)
    Bini, (1969)
    Fraser - Brunner & Paimer, (1951)
    Svetovidov, (1948)
     
    Powered by FIGIS