FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Molva dypterygia:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Gadus byrkelange  Walbaum, 1792
  •  
  • Gadus abyssorum  Nilsson, 1832
  •  
  • Molva abyssorum  Nilsson, 1855
  •  
  • Molva byrkelange  Malm, 1877
  •  
  • Molva dipterygia  Smitt, 1893
  •  
  • Molva dipterygia dipterygia  Svetovidov, 1948
    FAO Names
    En - Blue ling, Fr - Lingue bleue, Sp - Maruca azul.
    3Alpha Code: BLI     Taxonomic Code: 1480400502
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Gadus dypterygius  Pennant, 1784. Arctic Zool. 1: 76.
    Diagnostic Features
    Lower jaw longer than upper; barbel shorter than eye.
      Second dorsal fin with 69 to 83 rays; anal fin with 70 to 81 rays; pelvic fin reaching beyond end of pectoral fin.
      Colour: dorsally grey to brown, shading to white ventrally. Posterior region of vertical fins dark with pale margins. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Southwestern Barents Sea, sometimes north to Spitsbergen, west to Greenland and Newfoundland; southern coast of Iceland, around the British Isles and south to Morocco and into the Mediterranean.
    Habitat and Biology
    Bottom-dwellingat depths from 150 to 1000, mostly from 350 to 500 m,on muddy bottoms.

    The males reach first maturity at 9 years (75 cm), and the females at 11 years (88 cm). Spawns from April to May at 500 to 1 000 m depth from W. Scotland to Norway and from the Faeroes to S. Iceland; and from the end of winter to early spring at 500-600 m depth in the Mediterranean.
      Females grow faster than males:at 3 years, 40cm; then 5-6 cm every year. Seventeen-year-old males reach 115 cm and 20 year-old females, 155 cm.
    Feeds on crustaceans and fish (flatfishes, gobies, rocklings).
    Size
    Reaches 155 cm total length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Commercially fished with bottom trawls and longlines, especially in the north-eastern Atlantic. The catch reported for 1987 in the FAO Yearbook of Fishery Statistics totalled 27 365 metric tons, all from the northeastern Atlantic (France: ca. 13300 t, Faeroe Islands: 7000 t, Norway: ca. 4490 t, and others). Also taken in industrial and artisanal fisheries in the Mediterranean.
    Marketed frozen and as fresh fillets (Mediterranean), but, also reduced to fish meal.
    Local Names
    ALGERIA : Lingue espagnole .
    BELGIUM : Blauwe leng .
    DENMARK : Byrkelange .
    FINLAND : Tylppapyrstoinen molva .
    FRANCE : Lingue batarde ,  Lingue bleue ,  Lingue espagnole .
    GERMANY : Blauleng .
    GREECE : Glafkopontikopsaro .
    ICELAND : Blalanga .
    ITALY : Molva occhiona .
    MALTA : Linarda .
    NETHERLANDS : Blauwe leng .
    NORWAY : Blalange .
    POLAND : Molwa nibieska .
    SPAIN : Arbitan ,  Escolá .
    SWEDEN : Birkelanga blalange .
    UK : Blue Ling .
    former USSR : Bolsheglazaya Mol'va .
    Remarks
    The northern form, scientific names for which are given above, grades into a southern population known Molva macrophthalma, M. dipterygia elongata, and M. elongata, which is of no interest to fishery.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date. Daniel M.Cohen, Tadashi Inada, Tomio Iwamoto & Nadia Scialabba - 1990. FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Fische, Bauchot & Schneider eds , 1987
    Andriashev, 1954
    Fraser-Brunner & Palmer, 1951
    Svetovidov, 1948
     
    Powered by FIGIS