FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Melanogrammus aeglefinus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Morhua aeglefinus  Fleming, 1828
  •  
  • Aeglefinus linnei  Malm, 1877
    FAO Names
    En - Haddock, Fr - Églefin, Sp - Eglefino.
    3Alpha Code: HAD     Taxonomic Code: 1480401001
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Gadus aeglefinus  Linnaeus, 1758, Svst.Nat., ed.X:251.
    Diagnostic Features
    Palatine teeth lacking. Chin barbel rather small. Lower jaw shorter than upper.  Three dorsal fins, two anal fins, all separate from each other; first anal fin base short, less than one-half of preanal distance.  Lateral line dark, uninterrupted to the end of body, or nearly so. Lateral-line pores present on head. Scales overlapping.  Colour: large dark blotch above pectoral fin. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    In the eastern North Atlantic from the Bay of Biscay to Spitzbergen; in the Barents Sea to Novaya Zemlya; around Iceland; rare at the southern Greenland. In the western North Atlantic from Cape May, New Jersey to the Strait of Belle Isle.
    Habitat and Biology
    A demersal speciesfound from 10 to 450 m depth, more common from 80 to 200 m,over rock, sand, gravel or shells,usually at temperatures 2 between 4° and 10°C.  Haddock undertake extensive migrations in the Barents Sea and Iceland, and more restricted movements in the northwestern Atlantic, mostly to and 2 from the spawning grounds. First maturity is reached at 4 years for males and 5 years 4 for females, except in the North Sea stock where it is reached at 2 and 3 years respectively. Although the overall sex ratio is about 1:1, females predominate in shallow waters and males on offshore grounds.
    Fecundity ranges from 55 000 eggs for a 25 cm fish to 1 841 000 eggs for a 91 cm specimen. Spawning occurs in typically marine waters (35% salinity) between ca. 50 to 150 m depth, in the northwestern Atlantic from January to July (depending on the areas) and in the northeastern Atlantic from February to June (mostly in March-April). The eggs are pelagic and the larvae are believed to be pelagic for some 3 months.  The growth rate varies considerably with regions, the length of the fish ranging from 17 to 19 cm at the end of the first year from 25 to 36 cm at 2 years, from 37 to 58 cm at 5 years, from 71 to 76 cm at 10 years, and from 75 to 82 at 13 years. Life expectancy is about 14 years.The haddock is an omnivorous fish, feeding mainly on relatively small bottom-living organisms including crustaceans, molluscs, echinoderms, worms and fishes.
    Size
    Rarely exceeding 1 m total length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    An important target species in North Atlantic fisheries. The catch reported for 1987 in the FAO Yearbook of Fishery Statistics totalled 397 894 t. Most of this catch (363 353 t) was taken in the northeastern Atlantic (UK: ca. 119 000 t, USSR: ca. 78 000 t, Norway: ca. 75 000 t, Iceland, ca. 39 000 t, Faeroe Islands: ca 17 000 t, France: ca. 12 000 t, Denmark: ca. 11 000 t, and others), and 35 169 t in the northwestern Atlantic (Canada ca. 29 000 t, USA: ca. 3 000 t, France: ca. 2 000 t, Spain: ca. 1 100 t, and others). The major fishing grounds are located off the European coasts of USSR, around Iceland, in the Barents Sea, around the Faeroe Islands, off western Norway and western Scotland, in the Celtic Sea, off Ireland, in the North Sea and in the English Channel. The haddock is fished with bottom trawls, longlines, gillnets and traps. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 249 317 t. The countries with the largest catches were UK (72 001 t) and Norway (53 232 t).
    It is marketed fresh, chilled as fillets, frozen, smoked and canned; also processed to fish-meal and used for animal feeds.
    Local Names
    DENMARK : Kuller ,  Schellfisch .
    FRANCE : Ane ,  Anon ,  Bourricot ,  Calever ,  Eglefin ,  Habillot ,  Saintpierre .
    FINLAND : Kolja .
    GERMANY : Schellfisch .
    ICELAND : Ysa .
    ITALY : Asinello .
    NETHERLANDS : Schelviskkuller .
    NORWAY : Hyse .
    POLAND : Lupacz ,  Plamcak .
    PORTUGAL : Bacalhau .
    SPAIN : Eglefino .
    SWEDEN : Kolja ,  Kalja .
    UK : Haddock .
    USSR : Piksha .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.Daniel M.Cohen Tadashi Inada Tomio Iwamoto Nadia Scialabba 1990.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis. No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Bigelow & Schroeder, (1953)
    Blacker, (1971)
    Leim & Scott, (1966)
    Svetoviclov, (1948)
     
    Powered by FIGIS