FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Pseudophycis bachus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Lotella bachus  Günther, 1862
  •  
  • Pseudophycis bacchus  Günther, 1880
    FAO Names
    En - Red codling, Fr - Morue rouge, Sp - Brotolilla.
    3Alpha Code: NEC     Taxonomic Code: 1480201401
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Enchelyopus bachus  Bloch & Schneider, 1801, Syst_lchth.:53.
    Diagnostic Features
    Nostrils anterior to eye by about one-third of snout length.  Rear margin of caudal truncate;  scales in a transverse row between first dorsal and lateral line 7 to 9.  Pyloric caeca 6 to 8.  Colour: chiefly reddish pink shading to paler ventrally, vertical fins with dark margins; a dark blotch at base of pectoral fin. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    New Zealand and around Australia, at least from Sydney to Adelaide, and around Tasmania.
    Habitat and Biology
    In New Zealand, usually on soft muddy or sandy bottomsat depths of 50 to about 550 m, but most abundant in 200 to 300 m along the edge of the continental shelf. A shallow-water population inhabits crevices and caves in rocky areas at depths less than 50 m.
    Spawning occurs in late winter over the outer continental shelf, with large females producing as much as 30 million eggs.  The young grow to 22 cm after year one, 30 to 35 cm after year two, and about 50 cm after year four, when they become sexually mature.Feeds primarily on fishes, cephalopods, crabs and other crustaceans (Ayling & Cox, 1982).
    Size
    Reaches about 90 cm total length, but mostly smaller.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Trawled in New Zealand (Canterbury Bight and off Westland). For 1983: 8 651 t were reported to FAO, down considerably from the 12 889 t taken in 1977. These figures may include P. barbata, with which it has been confused for a long time in the fishery and in the literature. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 12 555 t. The countries with the largest catches were New Zealand (12 528 t) and Japan (27 t).
    Local Names
    AUSTRALIA : Red cod .
    NEW ZEALAND : Hoka ,  Red cod .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.Daniel M.Cohen Tadashi Inada Tomio Iwamoto Nadia Scialabba 1990.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis. No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Ayling & Cox, (1982)
    Habib, (1975)
    Paulin, (1983, 1986)
     
    Powered by FIGIS