FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Pollachius pollachius:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Gadus lycostomus  Faber, 1828
  •  
  • Merlangus poilachius  Fleming, 1828
  •  
  • Pollachius typus  Bonnaparte, 1846
  •  
  • Gadus viridis  Gronow, 1854
  •  
  • Pollachius linnei  Maim, 1877
  •  
  • Merlangus pollachius  Moreau, 1881
    FAO Names
    En - Pollack, Fr - Lieu jaune, Sp - Abadejo.
    3Alpha Code: POL     Taxonomic Code: 1480401502
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Gadus pollachius  Linnaeus, 1758, Syst Nat., ed. 10:254.
    Diagnostic Features
    No barbel at tip of lower jaw. lateral line with a sharp dip between first and second do fins.  Colour: variable, dorsally dark, sharply distinguished from silver-grey sides and belly, upper part of body with part of body with yellow to orange streaks or blotches.  Fins uniformly dark except for yellowish pelvics. Lateral line greenish. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Northeastern Atlantic from Norway, the Faeroes (rare) and Iceland to thee Bay of Biscay.
    Habitat and Biology
    Pelagic to benthopelagic,mostly close to shore but up to 200 m depth over hard bottoms.Young are pelagic and live near the coast up to 3 years, then migrate to the open sea where they are found mostly between 40 and 100 m depth.
    Spawns in March in the Bay of Biscay, in February in Spain, and in May in Norway, at ca. 150 m depth.  Ireland. Growth is rapid but slower in the north. At 5 years, the fish attain lengths of 63 cm in the Bay of Biscay, 65 cm off Spain, 59 cm in the Celtic Sea and 52 cm off W. Maximum age and size are 8 years and 75 cm.Feeds mostly on fish and incidentally on cephalopods and crustaceans (shrimps and crabs).
    Size
    Possibly reaching 130 cm total length, but 75 cm is more common.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Not particularly important commercial fish . The catch for 1987 reported in FAO Yearbook of Fishery Statistics totalled 16 751 t, all from the northeastern Atlantic (France: ca. 8 334 t; U K: ca. 2 546 t, Spain: 1 771 t; Norway: 1 526 t; Denmark: 1 091 t; Ireland: 951 t and others. The major fishing grounds are the Celtic Sea, the English Channel, and the northern Bay of Biscay. Caught with bottom trawl or pelagic trawl, longlines and gillnets.
    Marketed fresh and frozen.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 10 555 t. The countries with the largest catches were France (3 112 t) and Norway (2 928 t).
    Local Names
    DENMARK : Lubbe .
    FRANCE : Colin ,  Lieu jaune ,  Merluche blanche .
    GERMANY : Pollack .
    ITALY : Merluzzo giallo .
    NETHERLANDS : Pollak ,  Witte koolvis .
    NORWAY : Lyr .
    POLAND : Grazniak ,  Rdzawiec .
    PORTUGAL : Bacalhau .
    SWEDEN : Bleka ,  Lyrtorsk .
    UK : Lythe ,  Pollack .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.Daniel M.Cohen Tadashi Inada Tomio Iwamoto Nadia Scialabba 1990.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis. No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Andriashev, (1954)
    Svetovidov, (1948)
    Wheeler, (1969)
     
    Powered by FIGIS