FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Macruronus magellanicus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Macruronus novae-zelandiae  Günther, 1880
  •  
  • Macruronus argentinae  Lahille, 1915
    FAO Names
    En - Patagonian grenadier, Fr - Grenadier de Patagonie, Sp - Merluza de cola.
    3Alpha Code: GRM     Taxonomic Code: 1480501701
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Macruronus magellanicus  Lönnberg, 1907, Hamb.Maoalh.Sammerlr., Fische:15.
    Diagnostic Features
    Body depth 6.7 to 8.1 times in body length; head length 4.75 to 6.6 times in total length. Measurements in relation to head length: interorbital width 4 to 4.8 times; upper jaw 1.7 to 2 times; lower jaw 1.5 to 1.6 times; snout length 3 to 3.3 times; eye diameter 3.2 (young) to 4.4 times.  Teeth in lower jaw stronger than those in upper jaw; about 10 conical teeth in upper and 7 to 9 in lower jaw; canine-like teeth on tip of upper jaw present; gill rakers on first arch 7 or 8 on upper limb, 23 to 27 on lower limb, 30 to 34 in total.  First dorsal fin with 1 spine and 10 to 13 rays; second dorsal with about 90 to 100 rays; anal fin with 83 to 90 rays; pectoral fins with 17 to 19 rays, their lengths l.3 times in head length; pelvic fins 8 rays, their length 1.6 to 2.1 times in head length.  Colour: dorsal side of body purplish blue, belly silvery with a slight bluish tinge; small melanophores scattered on fin membrane of dorsal, and anal fins, inside of mouth blackish. 
    Geographical Distribution
    Both sides of southern South America. Off Argentina, found on the continental shelf and slope from Buenos Aires to the Straits of Magellan. Off southern Chile, distributed from Chiloé Island to the southern tip of Tierra del Fuego.
    Habitat and Biology
    A benthic, schooling speciesfound in depths from 30 to 500 m, concentrated on the outer part of the continental shelf.The Patagonian grenadier migrates southward in spring and summer, and northward in winter.
    Spawning occurs in winter (June-August), mainly in mid-waters. The main spawning grounds off Argentina are the Gulf of San Matias (south of 48°S), in waters of about 100 m depth. The spawning population includes fishes over 30 cm in preanal length.  Feeds mainly on fish (herrings, anchovies, lantern fishes); also on mysids, cephalopods, euphausids and amphipods.
    Size
    Maximum total length about 1.1 m (5 kg weight); common from 70 to 90 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Caught mainly off southern Chile. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 446 663 t. The countries with the largest catches were Chile (309 723 t) and Argentina (117 571 t). Caught with bottom trawls
    and utilized fresh, frozen and for fish meal.
    Local Names
    ARGENTINA : Argentino ,  Merluza cle cola .
    CHILE : Huaica ,  Hualca ,  Huilca ,  Merluza cola de rata ,  Merluza de cola .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.Daniel M.Cohen Tadashi Inada Tomio Iwamoto Nadia Scialabba 1990.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis. No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Hart, (1946)
    Inada, (1986)
    Lahille, (1915)
    Norman, (1937)
     
    Powered by FIGIS