FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Scomber neglectus  Kampen, 1907
  •  
  • Rastrelliger brachysoma  Jordan & Dickerson, 1908
  •  
  • Rastrelliger neglectus  Beaufort, 1951
    FAO Names
    En - Short mackerel, Fr - Maquereau trapu, Sp - Caballa rechoncha.
    3Alpha Code: RAB     Taxonomic Code: 1750101401
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Scomber brachysoma  Bleeker, 1851a, Nat.Tijdschr.Ned.-Ind., 1:356 (Batavia).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body very deep, its depth at margin of gill cover 3.7 to 4.3 times in fork length; head equal to or less than body depth. Maxilla covered by lacrimal bone but extending nearly to end of lacrimal;  gillrakers very long, visible when mouth is opened, 30 to 48 on lower limb of first gill arch; numerous bristles on longest gillraker, about 150 on one side in specimens of 12.7 cm, 210 in specimens of 16 cm, and 240 at 19 cm fork length.  Intestine very long, 3.2 to 3.6 times fork length.  Colour: spinous dorsal fin yellowish with a black edge, pectoral and pelvic fins dusky, other fins yellowish. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Central Indo-West Pacific from the Andaman Sea east to Thailand, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, and Fiji.
    Habitat and Biology
    An epipelagic, neriticspecies that tolerates slightly reduced salinities in estuarine habitats and occurs in areas where surface temperatures range between 20 and 30° C.  It schools by size.
    Batch-spawning is believed to extend from March through September.  The short mackerel feeds chiefly on microzooplankton with a high phytoplankton component.
    Size
    Maximum fork length is 34.5 cm, common from 15 to 20 cm; length at first maturity is about 16 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Catches of this species are usually either recorded as Rastrelliger spp. or are combined with R. kanagurta . It is the most important commercial species of mackerel in the Philippines, caught the year round with native purse seines (italakop) and fish corrals (ibaklad) in Manila Bay (Manacop, 1958) and by dynamiting. In India, ("indian mackerel fishing"), it is fished with a variety of gear such as gillnets, seines , and cast nets and drift nets operated from boats with out-riggers and from dugout canoes. The catch in the Philippines fluctuated between 25 183 metric tons in 1978 and 18 962 metric tons in 1981 (FAO, 1983). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 25 713 t. The countries with the largest catches were Philippines (25 713 t).
    Local Names
    INDIA: Andaman Islands : Bangadi (Hindi),  Chappata .
    INDONESIA: : Kembung perempuan .
    KAMPUCHEA : CA bao ma ,  Plathu .
    MALAYSIA : Kembong .
    PHILIPPINES : Aguma-a (Bikol, Visayan),  Asa-asa (Pampango),  Hasa-hasa (Tagalog, Visayan Banton),  Chub mackerel ,  Kabalyas (Bikol, Tagalog),  Linchay (Tagalog),  Luman (Kuyano, Tagbanwa),  Masangi (Tagalog),  Short-bodied mackerel ,  Tulay (Tagalog).
    SINGAPORE : Kembong .
    SOUTH AFRICA : Soeklig-makriel ,  Spotlight mackerel .
    former USSR : Tropjcheskaya skumbriya .
    VIET NAM : CA bao ma ,  Plathu .
    Remarks
    Some common names listed for this species may also or exclusively be in use for R. faughni.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species Catalogue. Vol. 2. Scombrids of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of Tunas, Mackerels, Bonitos and related species known to date.Collette, B.B.  &  C.E. Nauen 1983..  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.2:137 p.
    Bibliography
    Fischer & Whitehead, eds (1974, Species Identification Sheets, Eastern Indian Ocean/Western Central Pacific).
    Jones & Rosa Jr., (1967)
    Jones & Silas, (1964)
    Manacop, (1958)
     
    Powered by FIGIS