FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Eutrigla gurnardus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Trigla cuculus  non Linnaeus, 1758: Bloch, 1785, Hist. nat. gén, et part. Poiss., 2: 113, pl. 59 (North Sea, Baltic, coast of England).
  •  
  • Trigla blochii  Yarrell, 1859. Hist. Brit. Fishes, 2: 32-38, fig. ('in the English Channel and in the Mediterranean').
  •  
  • Trigla milvus  Lacepède, 1801. Hist. nat. Poiss., 3: 362-364 ('Océan Atlantique et Méditerranée').
  •  
  • Eutrigla gurnardus  Fraser-Brunner, 1938, 2: 412.
  •  
  • Chelidonichthys gurnardus  Richards, 
    FAO Names
    En - Grey gurnard, Fr - Grondin gris, Sp - Borracho.
    3Alpha Code: GUG     Taxonomic Code: 1780207001
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Trigla gurnardus  Linnaeus, 1758: 301 ('Habitat in Oceano Britannico'). Syst. Nat., ed X. Three syntypes: (Linnean Society, London) LS n°. 18, 19, 20.
    Diagnostic Features
    Head large without deep occipital groove.
      Total gillrakes on first gill arch 10 to 14.  First dorsal fin with 7 to 10 spines, second dorsal fin with 18 to 20 soft rays. Anal fin with 17 to 20 soft rays; pectoral fins short, barely reaching anal fin origin.
      Vertebrae 37 to 39 (11 to 13 precaudal and 25 to 27 caudal).
      Lateral line scales a little larger than body scales, with a spinate median keel and a posterior denticulated edge. Breast naked and belly partially scaled.
      Colour variable, usually greyish-brown with a red tinge on back and sides, exceptionally dull red; underside cream coloured; back and sides usually covered with small white spots; a large rounded black mark present on the first dorsal fin. 
    Geographical Distribution
    In the eastern Atlantic from Iceland, Norway, southern Balthic Sea, North Sea to southern Morocco, Madeira. Mediterranean an Black Sea.
    related Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer
    Habitat and Biology
    Benthic.Mostly common on sandy grounds, sometimes on rocky bottoms, and also on mud between coastline to 191 m depth (Lloris et al., 2000); caught near the surface at night.
    General migration towards the shore during summer, where it can enter estuaries.

    Spawning from January to June at 25 to 50 m depth; the eggs are pelagic, as are the young until attaining a length of 3 cm; sexually mature at 3 or 4 years old.
      Predator on crustaceans, mostly shrimps and shore crabs; fishes, mostly gobies, flatfishes, young herring and sand eels.
    Size
    Maximum 50 cm; common to 30 cm
    Interest to Fisheries
    Caught with bottom trawls, trammel nets and line gear.
    Marketed fresh.
    Local Names
    ALBANIA : Gjel gri .
    DENMARK : Grå knurhane ,  Knurhane .
    FINLAND : Kyhmykurnusimppu .
    FRANCE : Grondin gris .
    GERMANY : Grauer Knurrhahn ,  Knurrhahn .
    GREECE : Kapóni .
    ICELAND : Urrari .
    ITALY : Capone gorno ,  Pesce capone .
    JAPAN : Kanagashira .
    LEBANON : Djâj Sakhry .
    NETHERLANDS : Grauwe poon .
    NORWAY : Knor ,  Knurr ,  Knurrfisk ,  Vanlig knurr .
    POLAND : Kurek szary .
    PORTUGAL : Cabra-morena ,  Ruivo .
    SPAIN : Borracho ,  Cap d'ase ,  Crego ,  Rubio .
    SWEDEN : Gnoding ,  Knot ,  Knorrhane .
    TURKEY : Benekli kirlangiç ,  Kirlangiç .
    UKRAINE : Obyknovennyi morskoi petukh .
    UNITED KINGDOM : Crodane glass ,  Grey gurnard .
    YUGOSLAVIA : Kokot ,  Lastavica ,  Lastavica prasica ,  Trilja prasica .
    Remarks
    New combination of original scientific name: Trigla (Eutrigla) gurnardus, sensu Cerro, 1997.
    Eutrigla Fraser-Brunner, 1938 (subgenus). Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., (11) 2: 412-414 (type: Trigla gurnardus Linnaeus, 1758, by orig. design.).
    Two subspecies:
    Trigla (Eutrigla) gurnardus gurnardus Linnaeus, 1758. (Atlantic subspecies). The vernacular name in english (Grey gurnard) is applied a this subspecie by your colour greyish-brown; underside cream; back and sides usually covered with small white spots; a large rounded black mark present on the first dorsal fin (see figures).
    Trigla (Eutrigla) gurnardus milvus Lacepède, 1801. (Mediterranean subspecies). The vernacular name in spanish (Borracho) is applied a this subspecie by your red or pinkish colour on back and sides; underside pale. A large rounded black mark present on the first dorsal fin (see figures).
    Bibliography
    Bauchot, M.-L. - 1987. Triglidae. In: W. Fischer and M.-L. Bauchot and M. Schneider (eds). Fiches FAO d'Identification des espèces pour les besoins de la pêche (Révison 1). Méditerranée et mer Noire. Zone de pêche 37. Vol. II. Vértebrés: 1406-1417.
    Blanc, M. & J.-C. Hureau. - 1973. Triglidae. In: J.-C. Hureau and Th. Monod (eds). Check-list of the fishes of the north-eastern Atlantic and of the Mediterranean (CLOFNAM). Unesco, Paris, vol. I: 586-590.
    Bloch - 1785. Hist. nat. gén, et part. Poiss., 2: 113, pl. 59 (North Sea, Baltic, coast of England).
    Cerro, Ll. del - 1997. Revisió taxonòmica mundial de la família Triglidae (Pisces, Scorpaeniformes). Tesis Doctoral. Fac. Biologia, Univ. Barcelona. 254 pp.
    Fraser-Brunner - 1938. 2: 412.
    Hureau, J.-C - 1986. Triglidae. In: P.J.P. Whitehead, M.-L. Bauchot, J.-C. Hureau, J. Nielsen and E. Tortonese (eds). Fishes of the North-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean (FNAM). Unesco, Paris. Vol. III: 1230-1238.
    Lacepède - 1801. Hist. nat. Poiss., 3: 362-364 ('Océan Atlantique et Méditerranée').
    Lloris, D., L. Gil de Sola & J. Rucabado - 2000. Icthyofauna caught during the MEDITS-ES cruises (1994 to 1997) in the Iberian Western Mediterranean. Actes de Colloques d'Ifremer 26: 100-107.
    Yarrell - 1859. Hist. Brit. Fishes, 2: 32-38.
     
    Powered by FIGIS