FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Cancer (Gamarellus) chinensis  Herbst, 1793
  •  
  • Penaeus orientalis  Kishinouye, 1918
    FAO Names
    En - Fleshy prawn, Fr - Crevette charnue, Sp - Langostino carnoso.
    3Alpha Code: FLP     Taxonomic Code: 2280100116
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Cancer cinensis  Osbeck, 1765, Reise nach Ostindien und China, 151.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific: Korea; China; Hong Kong. Records from outside this area are doubtful and may pertain to one of the other Fenneropenaeus species.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 90 to 180 m.Marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 154 mm (male), 183 mm (female); maximum carapace length 42 mm (male), 55 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is of considerable commercial importance in the Yellow Sea, East China Sea and Korean Bight, where it is trawled. It is sold in Korea, China, Japan and Hong Kong.
    Frozen (both whole and headed) it is exported to Western Europe. Pond culture for this species has started in South Korea and Japan.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 70 725 t. The countries with the largest catches were China (69 911 t) and Penaeus chinensis (814 t).
    Local Names
    Japan : Korai ebi .
    Hong Kong : Fleshy prawn .
    Remarks
    The problem of the distinctness of this species from Penaeus indicus is still not definitely solved. The name Penaeus chinensis has hardly ever been used for the species, which is better known as P. orientalis. However, Osbeck's (1765) description is sufficiently clear to make certain that his specimens belonged to the present species; the specific name chinensis, being one of the oldest for any penaeid species, has therefore to be used.
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
     
    Powered by FIGIS